Mission builder newby - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2018, 02:00 PM   #1
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 524
Default Mission builder newby

Hey good Pilots,
Well I just caught the mission building bug and I’m lovin it, man I’m pretty hooked. I’m only just starting out but just the other day managed to put a simple yet rewarding little mission together using the “create fast mission” option just adding stuff. I strung together a bunch of WPs, a few diff unit columns, a little briefing and even got a few triggers happening with a happy mission success mesg at the end. Here’s the thing tho, when I made one from scratch as in not using the fast option, when I finished and launched all I could see was everything from F10 overhead map view and my AC and wingmen weren’t there but all the other units and rotors and things were active. I’m scratching my head thinking where did I go wrong? I dble checked everything. I fly A-10C and only SP. And also how does one add JTAC to a mission or does it spawn by default? And is there anywhere else besides YouTube to seek any info with mission building in DCS?
Any help much appreciated. Cheers G
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 02:05 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazAce View Post
... And is there anywhere else besides YouTube to seek any info with mission building in DCS?

Probably the best resurce is on the Mission Builders SubForum, tough the information has to be searched within, rather than being on an ordered fashion:


https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=210


I learned to create my missions following this great Tutorial series, by Ranger79:





__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS Sierra
For Gaming: 24" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 02:12 PM   #3
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,414
Default

The F10 problem is probably as simple as not changing at least 1 aircraft from AI to either client or player in the "skill" drop down menu.

JTAC depends on a number of factors. First You must place a suitable vehicle, then set up a JTAC role for it in the advanced waypoint options. (Perform Task; FAC - Assign Group; and allocate a target). You will also find it helps to add (Set Option; ROE; Weapon Hold) and (Perform Command; Immortal AND Invisible) to ensure survivability, and ensure that the JTAC doesn't just eliminate all the nearby opposition. Finally, in the "Battlefield Commanders" Tab (click on the two crossed flags menu button) ensure that there are JTACs available in the mission/multiplayer roles. They can be made to spawn under triggers too of course.

Do a search here for more info on mission building. It is a hugely complex subject.
NeilWillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:29 AM   #4
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Probably the best resurce is on the Mission Builders SubForum, tough the information has to be searched within, rather than being on an ordered fashion:


https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=210


I learned to create my missions following this great Tutorial series, by Ranger79:






Thanks heaps Rudel man, appreciate that mate.
Yes I've seen just about all of the tutorials on You Tube and yep R79's 7 parta is awesome and I'm going to go thru it again and there are a few others that are really good too but I'm finding most of them are more directed towards mp. And some of the lingo and options I'm not savvy with like Flag is True and Flag On and quite a few other things. I realise that it's difficult to go through every aspect of mission building as it's incredibly time consuming. It's mainly the trigger actions that I'm trying to learn. I'm hoping the DCS manual will be updated soon to incl a fresh section on mission building for single and multi players, as the current one is quite outdated.
Thanks again and thank you for that link man.
Cheers G
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip

Last edited by GazAce; 01-12-2018 at 06:33 AM.
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:46 AM   #5
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilWillis View Post
The F10 problem is probably as simple as not changing at least 1 aircraft from AI to either client or player in the "skill" drop down menu.

JTAC depends on a number of factors. First You must place a suitable vehicle, then set up a JTAC role for it in the advanced waypoint options. (Perform Task; FAC - Assign Group; and allocate a target). You will also find it helps to add (Set Option; ROE; Weapon Hold) and (Perform Command; Immortal AND Invisible) to ensure survivability, and ensure that the JTAC doesn't just eliminate all the nearby opposition. Finally, in the "Battlefield Commanders" Tab (click on the two crossed flags menu button) ensure that there are JTACs available in the mission/multiplayer roles. They can be made to spawn under triggers too of course.

Do a search here for more info on mission building. It is a hugely complex subject.


Thank you Neil, that's very kind of you man.
Yes I did check that drop down and I select myself as "Player" and when that didn't work I tried removing both wingmen to see if that was the issue but no go, I'm still looking at the action from above. I built it at Nellis as a Runway start so I'm not sure if there is any probs concerning that location. I'll keep trying but it can be frustrating sometimes when your not sure what does what or what to do next. Well, thank you kindly for putting those tips up concerning JTAC as I love plotting co-ords and then searching for them.
Thanks again mate, cheers G
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 06:59 AM   #6
Emmy
Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 560
Default

Are you certain your takeoff time is at mission start?

If your mission starts at, say, Noon but your specific start time is at 12:10:00, you're going to watch F10 for ten minutes until you pop into your slot.
__________________

High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 08:22 AM   #7
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingPhotog View Post
Are you certain your takeoff time is at mission start?

If your mission starts at, say, Noon but your specific start time is at 12:10:00, you're going to watch F10 for ten minutes until you pop into your slot.
Thanks FP, mighty kind. I’m looking at it now actually but can’t seem to find anywhere else that suggests another time to choose other than what’s in my Start box’s that sits just below my required speed to WP and above my ADD EDIT DEL tabs? And can you tell me what is EPRLS(on)a that appears in my Advance WP options? My AC has that set yet my WM has his as CAS but with the option of EPRLS. Sorry man I’ve got so many questions.
Oh and I just noticed something.. I had the box that locks the required time of arrival to the WP ticked! So maybe that was causing a problem with the start, you think?
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 09:10 PM   #8
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,192
Default

Attach your Miz in zipfolder and someone can take a lok at it to see why your AC isn't showing up.

Last edited by cthulhu68; 01-12-2018 at 09:15 PM.
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:46 PM   #9
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cthulhu68 View Post
Attach your Miz in zipfolder and someone can take a lok at it to see why your AC isn't showing up.
Thanks kindly cthulhu68, appreciate the advice man. I've already deleted that one and restarted another from scratch and this time it worked but I can't seem to contact JTAC, I gave them a target and thought I was sure that they were in fact a JTAC vehicle but how do I know which vehicles are the ones which carry them? Is that determined by the initial set up of options relating to JTAC, I mean if the vehicle wasn't one, could those settings be implemented in the first place ie: invisible, hold etc? And do I need to give my wingmen a specific WP plan? Because when I just selected CAS for him he seemed to go off without me, I thought he would fly with me on my plan.Trial an error I guess and more You Tube tutorials.
Thanks again mate for showing interest.
Cheers G
Ok! Beautiful! Update:I just nailed down the whole JTAC thing. I wasn't adding a specific option which caused him not to show up. Much happier now and slowly slowly getting there
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip

Last edited by GazAce; 01-13-2018 at 03:32 AM.
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.