Advanced Waypoint Options not working? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2019, 10:30 AM   #1
Zlin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bakersfield, CA, USA
Posts: 58
Default Advanced Waypoint Options not working?

It seems that the advanced waypoint options don't seem to be working. I place a unit on the map and under the first waypoint, set the unit to Invisible and also Immortal. Neither of these seem to be working as that unit get destroyed if an enemy unit is near it.

Anyone else seeing this?
Zlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:29 AM   #2
SonofEil
Member
 
SonofEil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 737
Default

Just tested Invisible, seems to be working for me. Set my AWACS to Invisible and adversaries ignore it. Haven't tried Immortal.
__________________
i7 7700K @5.0, 1080Ti, 32GB DDR4, HMD Odyssey, TM WH, Crosswind Rudder...
SonofEil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 09:41 AM   #3
Zlin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bakersfield, CA, USA
Posts: 58
Default

Thanks for your post. I'll have to check it again. Are you using Open Beta?
Zlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:04 PM   #4
Worrazen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 1,399
Default

I can't get invisible working either, I guess it's radar or AI invisible, not 3D model render invisible?

I want 3D Model render invisibility so that it doesn't affect FPS for benchmark, I guess the only thing is to edit graphics scripts right?
__________________
PC Maintenance In Progress - Specs will change
Specs: Win10 x64 1607/14393, 1440p@75"32 - CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz - GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB - RAM: 32 GB, DCS SSD Samsung 860 EVO 250GB, Saitek Cyborg X/FLY5 joystick.
Modules: A-10C, F/A-18C, Mig-21Bis, M-2000C, AJS-37, WW2AP, CA, FC3, SuperCarrier.
Terrains: NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf

Last edited by Worrazen; 12-10-2019 at 02:19 PM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 01:19 PM   #5
Catweedle
Junior Member
 
Catweedle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 49
Default

@OP: If you by "first waypoint" mean the first waypoint you have manually set, try setting invisible on the previous waypoint, i.e. the group's start position at waypoint 0. I just tested it, and I am not having any issues.

Wrt. hiding also the 3D-Model: correct, invisible only makes other AI units ignore the invisible ones. To completely hide them you could set them to "late activation" or spawn them via script. Both options are probably not what you are looking for, though.
Catweedle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.