STEP Change for JSOW/JDAM - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2019, 07:19 AM   #21
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hbomb View Post
Just to let you know, This step bug occurs when changing modes (A/G-A/A).
Also might want to look at Step Sequence for GBU-31s, drops 1 side first.
Thanks, I'll check it out!
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 08-04-2019, 03:08 PM   #22
Doum76
Member
 
Doum76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Qc, Canada
Posts: 987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
Yeah, we were scratching our heads a little this morning as well. I asked that the team try and remember to convey those changes, but we are operating from different countries and locations, sometimes things slip through.



You need a STEP button on your communications to browse through diffrent country pages on the team loadouts and a button with besides INFOS like the laser Code : on the UFC and the GBUS so it can easily pass the infos Teasing you.



Thanks for the heads up man.
Doum76 is offline  
Old 08-04-2019, 08:48 PM   #23
mcl896b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the update.
I’m slightly confused though. When I select both JSOW pylons, the qty released defaults to 2 and there’s no apparent way to change it back to releasing a single weapon while allowing me to preprogram the other weapons on the other pylon...

Am I missing something?
mcl896b is offline  
Old 08-04-2019, 09:10 PM   #24
mcl896b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcl896b View Post
Thanks for the update.
I’m slightly confused though. When I select both JSOW pylons, the qty released defaults to 2 and there’s no apparent way to change it back to releasing a single weapon while allowing me to preprogram the other weapons on the other pylon...

Am I missing something?
Just to be clear... when I follow the mech as stated, I end up dropping two weapons from each pylon,...
mcl896b is offline  
Old 08-05-2019, 11:02 PM   #25
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,750
Default

Ok guys, I reported the aircraft retaining programming after a restart. Thanks again.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 08-08-2019, 12:57 AM   #26
theinmigrant+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 142
Default

Should'nt I see the STEP button in the stores page?
theinmigrant is offline  
Old 08-08-2019, 01:03 AM   #27
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,750
Default

No, it is needed when you are programming the selected weapons. So its in the JDAM/JSOW display.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 08-08-2019, 02:48 AM   #28
theinmigrant+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
No, it is needed when you are programming the selected weapons. So its in the JDAM/JSOW display.
Duh, I now saw your video, sorry for wasting your time
theinmigrant is offline  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:52 AM   #29
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,750
Default

No worries, took me about 2 seconds to type that
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 08-15-2019, 04:17 PM   #30
flyco
Member
 
flyco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: York
Posts: 306
Default

Since today's update, the STEP no longer shows on my Stores page, when entering PP data for 2 JSOWs, one Station 2 and one on Station 8.

Is it me that is screwing up or is anyone else finding the same thing?

Edit: this is on a previous mission - could that be the reason? Do I need to resave the mission?
flyco is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.