Campaing INS alignment not working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2019, 07:47 PM   #1
Dasolskinn
Junior Member
 
Dasolskinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default Campaing INS alignment not working

So I started the Campaign a day ago or so, and with every mission I've flown I've had problems with the INS alignment.

It says it's at (0,5 OK) but the MFCD is still black and not moving, so I had to use the F-10 Map to navigate between the waypoints.

I've tried cold start in multiple occations before and after the campaing, and it still works outside of the Agressors Campaign.
I've also tried repairing DCS.
Not sure if anyone else have encountered this problem?
__________________
i7-6700K @4GHz | MSI Z170A | Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB G1 | Samsung 850 EVO | Corsair H105 | Oculus CV1 | TM Warthog | Logitech G Pro Flight Rudder | TrackIr 5 | Philips 32" BDM3270QP | Beyerdynamics DT770 | Steinberg UR22 | Behringer B2031A
Dasolskinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 08:42 PM   #2
=Panther=
Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 895
Default

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...2&postcount=57
__________________

Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

Twitch Channel
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, JetSeat, Oculus Rift S, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 09:00 AM   #3
dayron405
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Right, it happened to me too. It is a campaign programming error. Written to DCS and they are not responsible for the problem and have sent me to the developer "Maple Flag" without even providing an email!
dayron405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 08:33 PM   #4
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,571
Default

It's not a campaign issue but a game engine bug still under investigation. Appears to only be a problem when the Hornet is on the Red Forces side (as we have done with our Aggressor units).

Work around is as Panther reported above or BigNewy's post here.

Here is the thread where the issue is being tracked.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.