ATC will not respond to J-11A via Easy Comms or Voice - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2019, 01:07 PM   #11
FALT691
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: US
Posts: 26
Default

Thank you for getting back to me, I have not removed any files purposely, however I did run the command line to switch my version from Stable to Openbeta so that I could access multi player servers. This
seems to be the most likely culprit since I have not attempted to modify anything else in my DCS install. As a possible solution could I install DCS on a separate machine then copy the ATC sounds folder from that install and replace my corrupted folder this way? Or would that break DCS completely? Just a thought, thank you for taking time to look at this issue for me, I appreciate it.
FALT691 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 03:12 PM   #12
L0op8ack
3rd Party Developer
 
L0op8ack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: the Forbidden City
Posts: 200
Default

After you switched to OpenBeta, you'd better do a repair to avoid something unexpected.


You need no another DCS install, just do the repair,
and disk check, if you are not sure your hard disk is fine .

Last edited by L0op8ack; 09-14-2019 at 03:16 PM.
L0op8ack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 04:14 PM   #13
FALT691
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: US
Posts: 26
Default

Performed the repair, booted up DCS and created a new mission with J-11A out of Mozdok, still getting the same result. I use Voice Attack and in the console I can see my player name ( FoxTrotAlpha) as entering the J-11A module but there is no entry after callsign. When I fly any other aircraft 'Enfield 1-1' shows as my callsign in the Voice Attack console. In the log file it shows this line: 2019-09-12 13:43:19.938 ERROR SOUND: can't load wave: "sounds\speech\sound\rus\common\disabled_player\callsign\mozdok"


DCS is looking for folder name 'disabled_player' but when you follow this folder path the folder name is simply 'player' and not 'disabled_player', the deal is where is the line that says 'disabled_player' in the boot up or loading script? If this is changed to the correct folder name that should fix it, I just do not know where to go in the lua to make this type of correction. That is why I was thinking a uninstall/reinstall may fix it if the lua cannot be edited.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	J-11A_VOICE_ATTACK_OUPUT.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	217194   Click image for larger version

Name:	Su-27-VOICE-ATTACK-OUTPUT.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	227.2 KB
ID:	217195  

Last edited by FALT691; 09-14-2019 at 04:26 PM. Reason: Adding images
FALT691 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 06:08 PM   #14
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,423
Default

then you need to contact ED or voice attack author
__________________


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 07:24 PM   #15
FALT691
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: US
Posts: 26
Default

Well that's the end of it then, because as I stated in my original post I opened a ticket with ED, I even included the ticket number in this thread. They responded that I should address my issue here in the forums, didn't you read that in my first post? I found out more on my own than I did consulting here and with ED, how could you not know how to troubleshoot your own module? VA and VAICOM work fine with every other FC3 aircraft except the J-11A so this issue is not with DCS or VA/VAICOM it is with the code I sent to you where this module is looking for a folder that does not exist, that is what I need assistance with resolving and I was sure you would be able to advise me on how to fix the issue.
FALT691 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 12:38 AM   #16
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FALT691 View Post
Well that's the end of it then, because as I stated in my original post I opened a ticket with ED, I even included the ticket number in this thread. They responded that I should address my issue here in the forums, didn't you read that in my first post? I found out more on my own than I did consulting here and with ED, how could you not know how to troubleshoot your own module? VA and VAICOM work fine with every other FC3 aircraft except the J-11A so this issue is not with DCS or VA/VAICOM it is with the code I sent to you where this module is looking for a folder that does not exist, that is what I need assistance with resolving and I was sure you would be able to advise me on how to fix the issue.
we don't use VA

you can check this one
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...98297&page=190
__________________


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 11:41 AM   #17
FALT691
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: US
Posts: 26
Default

Really? You should have stated that at the beginning of this thread and I would not have wasted my time here. If you don't use VA you were never qualified to answer my question in the first place, I could have moved on and saved us both some time.
FALT691 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 03:20 PM   #18
FALT691
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: US
Posts: 26
Default

I pursued this issue with the Voice Attack developers and here is their response:



Originally Posted by Hollywood_315
Thanks for sharing the log. It states a script is missing a particular 'Callname 1' input parameter.
This appears very specific to J-11 and not seen in other modules i.e. problem seems to originate in the module code.
The plugin does not use this parameter but, since the script halts, the voice command cannot complete.
Suggested to contact the module developers for a fix.
What you can try as workaround in the plugin is switch off these prefs: Force NATO ATC names / callsigns.
May have some effect so worth a try.

Grtz





So the root issue is with the code for the J-11A not containing the proper callsign programming to allow the aircraft to communicate with ATC. Please provide a fix for this coding error. All other FC3 aircraft are functional with Voice Attack/VAICOM and the J-11A should be functional also.
FALT691 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
atc, communications, j-11a

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.