Why does the TGP not cage to the VVI? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2019, 10:07 AM   #1
imacken
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 3,115
Default Why does the TGP not cage to the VVI?

Out of interest, why does the TGP not cage to the VVI?
Is there a reason why it goes to several degrees below?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hor2.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	610.4 KB
ID:	217043  
__________________
Intel i7 8700K 5.0GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · ThrustMaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · TM F/A-18 Hornet Stick · Valve Index
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:28 AM   #2
Zarma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,009
Default

No reason to cage to it, no other plane does it. Should be soon able to cage to a waypoint/SPI. And we also should have an indication on the HUD where the TGP is looking.
__________________
i7 6700k, 32 Go RAM, GTX 1080, Warthog HOTAS Throttle & Stick, Saitek Combat Rudder, (MFD Cougar) (Trackir 5 Pro) Oculus Rift CV1

http://www.twitch.tv/zarma4074 / https://www.youtube.com/user/Zarma4074
Zarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:42 AM   #3
imacken
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 3,115
Default

Not really sure what you mean. Maybe cage is the wrong word to use in this context. What I mean is when the TGP is not locked on a target and it is under TDC control, for example, why does it default to a position a few degrees below the VVI?
Just wondering if there is a reason why it doesn’t default to the VVI, which would make it slightly easier to get an initial position from the HUD at times.
Just curious.
__________________
Intel i7 8700K 5.0GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · ThrustMaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · TM F/A-18 Hornet Stick · Valve Index
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 10:52 AM   #4
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 389
Default

TGP HUD symbology is yet to come:


https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=171


According to Wags' Hornet mini updates.


Hope for a TGP line of sight marker too.
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:03 AM   #5
imacken
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 3,115
Default

Yep, and that will be really useful. But, my question still stands about the positioning a few degrees below the VVI. Flying in level flight, switch on TGP and it is way below the horizon.
There must be some logic to this. Just curious, it’s no big deal!
__________________
Intel i7 8700K 5.0GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · ThrustMaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · TM F/A-18 Hornet Stick · Valve Index
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:04 AM   #6
Terry T.
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: West Coast USA
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imacken View Post
Out of interest, why does the TGP not cage to the VVI?
Is there a reason why it goes to several degrees below?
I see why you'd want that. The caged sensor is pointing straight ahead relative to itself as a default fixed position. I'm not sure if the LITENING does this IRL but it would need to be constantly adjusting for yaw and AOA if it were pointing to match the VV. While useful this would be less than ideal compared to using JHMCS which it actually does. Then you could put your HMD crosshairs anywhere on the ground and cue the sensor to that point. It'll come.
__________________
VMFA-122 Crusaders

Joint Task Force 1 | Discord
Terry T. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:08 AM   #7
Tom Kazansky
Member
 
Tom Kazansky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 389
Default

Just a guess: it makes sense to have a lower line of sight for the TGP caus you don't want to head down for the target when you use a TGP. Even with Mavericks it is better not to loose too much altitude while searching.
Tom Kazansky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:11 AM   #8
imacken
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 3,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry T. View Post
I see why you'd want that. The caged sensor is pointing straight ahead relative to itself as a default fixed position. I'm not sure if the LITENING does this IRL but it would need to be constantly adjusting for yaw and AOA if it were pointing to match the VV. While useful this would be less than ideal compared to using JHMCS which it actually does. Then you could put your HMD crosshairs anywhere on the ground and cue the sensor to that point. It'll come.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Kazansky View Post
Just a guess: it makes sense to have a lower line of sight for the TGP caus you don't want to head down for the target when you use a TGP. Even with Mavericks it is better not to loose too much altitude while searching.
That makes sense guys, thanks a lot!
__________________
Intel i7 8700K 5.0GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 4K 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 1Tb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · ThrustMaster TPR Pedals · TrackIR5 · TM F/A-18 Hornet Stick · Valve Index
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:14 AM   #9
Harker
Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 761
Default

My guess is because it's in A/G mode. The TGP head assembly is rotated towards the ground and this the view from its natural "zero" position. It also helps the pilot, because you have a slight downwards view without having to dive.

If you switch to A/A and keep the FLIR page visible (will only work if you have it on the AMPCD, otherwise it'll get replaced by the radar or the stores page), you will see that the head rotates up, since now the pod is configuring itself to look at air targets and the new "default" view is different.
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Warthog/Hornet grip w/extension, TPR pedals, 3 Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-16C, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 08:50 AM   #10
Notso
Junior Member
 
Notso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: The Sandbox
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry T. View Post
I see why you'd want that. The caged sensor is pointing straight ahead relative to itself as a default fixed position. I'm not sure if the LITENING does this IRL but it would need to be constantly adjusting for yaw and AOA if it were pointing to match the VV. While useful this would be less than ideal compared to using JHMCS which it actually does. Then you could put your HMD crosshairs anywhere on the ground and cue the sensor to that point. It'll come.
I don't know how the TGP is mechanized on the Hornet, but on jets like the F-15E for example (IRL), you can cage the TGP to the center of the HUD (not the Velocity vector). This would then allow the pilot to point the jet at a target on the ground, designate the target and the TGP would then stay on that point on the ground. This was before JHMCS and was the pre-JHMCS (poor man's) way of quickly getting the TGP to a point on the ground rather than slewing it around trying to find the point. In this example, there was a TGP segmented box that would display in the HUD and essentially you could drive the jet's nose to put the target inside that box on the HUD and quickly capture the target on the ground in the TGP so you could then go onto employ laser guided weapons.

Edit to Add: Like the A-10C is mechanized in DCS. You can boresight the TGP to the HUD.

Last edited by Notso; 09-16-2019 at 07:32 PM.
Notso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.