Cannot see own server - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2019, 04:52 PM   #1
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Default Cannot see own server

I have a dedicated server set up on another PC connected by LAN to the same router as my main DCS PC. I am unable to see my own server although my friends can see it on the server list. This has only started in the last week. I have checked that both machines are running the same version (Stable 2.5.5.34864) and repaired both. Any ideas?
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:20 PM   #2
Archaic
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 167
Default

Ports forwarded?
__________________
i7 - 4790 @ 4.20 GHz | EVGA 1080Ti | 32 DDR3 RAM | 750w PS | TM Warthog HOTAS/X-55 | Track IR 5 |
Archaic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:28 PM   #3
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archaic View Post
Ports forwarded?

As far as I'm aware. I've changed no settings. Unles the latest windows update knocked out the settings
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:49 PM   #4
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Default

Confirmed ports are forwarded correctly
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 06:57 PM   #5
Maverick87Shaka
Member
 
Maverick87Shaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Italy, Milano
Posts: 408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrNelz View Post
I have a dedicated server set up on another PC connected by LAN to the same router as my main DCS PC. I am unable to see my own server although my friends can see it on the server list. This has only started in the last week. I have checked that both machines are running the same version (Stable 2.5.5.34864) and repaired both. Any ideas?
Fastest way is enable IPv6 on both server and your LAN connected PC, you'll se your server populated by IPV6 protocol in your PC.

If you don't want to use IPv6 or you don't have a router that can handle it for local network, just use connect by IP button and put the Local IP address of your server in the pop-up window.

It's a pretty common problem and depends on your network hardware and routing configuration.
__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: nVIDIA RTX 2080 FE | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat, MFD Cougar.
Server => [ITA] Banshee | PersianConquest PvE | Live Map&Stats & [ITA] Banshee | Krasnodar - PvE
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 05:59 AM   #6
MrNelz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Default

Attempting to connect via IP returns an 'Address unavailable' prompt. I can access files from each machine and they are correctly networked. Both sit on static IPs so there is no conflicts. I will try the IPv6 method this evening.
MrNelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.