MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist)- enhancing mission scripting Lua - Page 146 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2019, 01:44 PM   #1451
GrEaSeLiTeNiN
Member
 
GrEaSeLiTeNiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Default

Respawn doesn't work anymore. Any update? Thks!
GrEaSeLiTeNiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 12:25 AM   #1452
CHSStarKiller
Member
 
CHSStarKiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 108
Default

MIST doesn't work at all for me, no random flights or anything is spawned
CHSStarKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 07:14 AM   #1453
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 349
Default

Well it works here, latest OB (as of yesterday).
We've got an intensively dynamic training mission, and everything still works as advertised.
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 03:25 PM   #1454
Ala13_Kokakolo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Teleport does not work... anyone can replicate?
Ala13_Kokakolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 05:06 PM   #1455
Ala13_Kokakolo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ala13_Kokakolo View Post
Teleport does not work... anyone can replicate?
Actually it does work with version 4.3.73 but NOT with 4.3.74...
Ala13_Kokakolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 03:10 PM   #1456
75th-VFS-Striker
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 570
Default

Don't know if this has been reported but mist.flagFunc.mapobjs_dead_polygon is not working in the current build of DCS, either OB or stable. It was just working before the last DCS update. We've tested and used this frequently but now it's broken. I've been using the development branch of MIST, 4-4-78. Any thoughts on what might be causing the problem and how to make it work again?
__________________
Nvidia GTX-1080
Intel i7-4820K 3.7 Ghz
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Extreme MB
32 GB Memory
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
75th-VFS-Striker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 07:29 PM   #1457
johnv2pt0
Member
 
johnv2pt0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 603
Default

Flew a mission last night with many folks that used to work and now doesn't. Going to investigate, but it heavily uses get.unit. mist.flagFunc.units_in_zones and mist.flagFunc.units_in_polygon...that sort of thing.

A while back get.group was broken and so we were forced to use get.unit...maybe something similar is happening here. Not sure how mist.flagFunc.mapobjs_dead_polygon works, but I'm guessing ED changed something in the base scripting engine.

I also would love any insight one of the smart people on here might have to share.
johnv2pt0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 10:19 PM   #1458
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,935
Default

Which map and what type of object is it trying to detect?
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 11:02 PM   #1459
johnv2pt0
Member
 
johnv2pt0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 603
Default

For me, Black Sea and aircraft. Both by name and by using the built in filters... blue, airplane, helicopter, etc.

As far as I know CTLD was still working fine, so IDK. I'm going to fly it a bit tonight as check out the logs and such and see if I can provide more info.
johnv2pt0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 04:41 AM   #1460
johnv2pt0
Member
 
johnv2pt0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 603
Default

Ok Grimes, reloading the scripts into the mission fixed most of it, but I was still getting some weirdness with the flags being triggered like an airplane busted a zone, but no airplane was active or anywhere near said zone. And it was triggering after a set amount of time...which also didn't make sense because the mist function starts almost at mission start.

TLDR, I have two zones defined by the waypoints of 2 helos, both late activated, that butt up against each other in some areas. The helos are of opposing coaltions... I changed them to the same coalition and problem solved.

It seems to me that mist.flagFunc.units_in_polygon was detecting when, given it's flight path and speed, the opposing coalition late activated helo WOULD have crossed into that polygon had it been active.

Anyway, original question of getUnit vs getGroup seems to have been faulty.

I hope that's a datapoint that's useful somehow. Thanks ~
johnv2pt0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mist

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.