Civilian Vessels in Persian Gulf - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2019, 06:36 PM   #1
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Default Civilian Vessels in Persian Gulf

While working on a mission I was a bit annoyed to find that almost no blue coalition nations for the Persian Gulf have access to any civilian ships. US, Kuwait, UAE, and Saudi Arabia all have only military vessels available to them. I ended up adding Ukrainian cargo vessels to the mission, which really doesn't effect anything, but still feels weird.

It would also be cool if we could add some of the large tanker ships that are built into the Persian Gulf as static objects or naval vessels so we could include them in missions.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 06:49 PM   #2
Exorcet
Senior Member
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,663
Default

Just so you know, the USAF Aggressors have access to all units in the game. You can use them to supplement Blue side with any units you want, this is one of the ways this "country" was intended to be used.


Having more options is always good though.
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 02:38 AM   #3
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Default

Yup, I've already got them on red coalition to make up for stuff that Iran doesn't have access to.

I'm also encountering another problem - the positions of civilian ships in satellite view and with show units enabled in the mission editor does not match where they actually end up in the game. I'm having to offset things like effects and other vessels so that things line up correctly.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 03:45 AM   #4
Zaku
Junior Member
 
Zaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 50
Default

Georgia and Ukraine have access to a bunch of the Russian civilian ships.
Zaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 04:21 AM   #5
DoctorDigital
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Default

Yeah - I was also surprised, that there were no civilian tankers, cargoships etc. for the various countries.


I mean - now we have a real scenario on "our" part of the gulf map and we don't have the assets to build missions? xD


Good to know about the USAF Aggressors. I didn't know that this faction has access to all assets in game.



But maybe we can get some more civilian ships and planes in that respect for mission building. Would be nice to be able to realise these units without mods.
DoctorDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 06:56 AM   #6
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Default

Here's an example of the issue I'm having lining up ships. What it looks like from the mission editor vs what it looks like in game.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190618_014825.png
Views:	123
Size:	134.7 KB
ID:	212193   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190618_011603.png
Views:	141
Size:	2.04 MB
ID:	212194  
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:01 AM   #7
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 977
Default

Is this really from the first second in game? My observation is, if you place ships too close to each other they try to separate, causing them to crash into each other frequently. You could try to disable their AI via trigger (on mission start) or set them as static objects instead of units.
__________________
"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:21 AM   #8
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunny Clark View Post
I'm also encountering another problem - the positions of civilian ships in satellite view and with show units enabled in the mission editor does not match where they actually end up in the game. I'm having to offset things like effects and other vessels so that things line up correctly.
I've seen something similar when placing static helos on a FARP.Sat view in the ME position did not match the position in game. I needed to fiddle around quite a bit to have them where I wanted to.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 03:51 PM   #9
Bunny Clark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterZelgadis View Post
Is this really from the first second in game?
It's not, since it takes some time to fly out to them as I test the mission. I'll try disabling their AI or making them static objects and see if that helps.

I did, in an earlier mission, have the same issue with a single ship and a static effect. I needed to set my smoke plume off the ship by almost a full ship length to get it to match up.
Bunny Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 07:39 PM   #10
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunny Clark View Post
It's not, since it takes some time to fly out to them as I test the mission. I'll try disabling their AI or making them static objects and see if that helps.

I did, in an earlier mission, have the same issue with a single ship and a static effect. I needed to set my smoke plume off the ship by almost a full ship length to get it to match up.
Or just start the mission and watch them for a bit in F10 view without flying anywhere. Then you’ll understand what’s happening
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.