[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 36 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2019, 12:46 PM   #351
RogueRunner
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
try \Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Bazar\Liveries\C-130

RogueRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 03:51 PM   #352
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Hi Vincent! Sorry, my reply was aimed at Seance12, who had "Commute" with a lower case "c".
Your script with the capital "C" is correct.

You actually have another issue. Believe it or not, a C-130 is too big for Creech AFB.

It has nothing to do with RAT, it is a DCS setting. You can try to place a C-130 to takeoff from ramp at Creech AFB and you will see that it snaps to another airbase.
That is correct.

After landing on Creech AFB, the C-130 disappears in the middle of the runway, and stop the commute function.

So, I tried Tonopah to Nellis, and it works great. After landing in Nellis, the aircraft taxi to the ramp, stop, disappear and the same aircraft appears to fly to Tonopah.

Despite this DCS limitations, there is still a lot of possibilities.

Thanks,
Vincent
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog

Last edited by vctpil; 01-25-2019 at 04:08 PM.
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 11:25 AM   #353
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Sure .. here I'm ataching my parameter script, and a Mission where it is used (tough the mission is for the C-101 and uses the VPC Airfield Scenery Mod, so I'm not sure if you will be able to run it).
Hi Rudel, sorry for the late reply. Here is a version of the script with delays:
Code:
local an26=RAT:New("RAT-An26", "An-26")
an26:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
an26:SetCoalition("sameonly")
an26:SetTakeoff("cold")
an26:SetSpawnDelay(1)
an26:Spawn(1)

local Ka50=RAT:New("RAT-Ka50", "Ka-50")
Ka50:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Ka50:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Ka50:SetTakeoff("cold")
Ka50:SetSpawnDelay(2)
Ka50:Spawn(1)

local Mi26=RAT:New("RAT-Mi26", "Mi-26")
Mi26:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Mi26:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Mi26:SetTakeoff("cold")
Mi26:SetSpawnDelay(3)
Mi26:Spawn(1)

local Mi8=RAT:New("RAT-Mi8", "Mi-8")
Mi8:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Mi8:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Mi8:SetTakeoff("cold")
Mi8:SetSpawnDelay(4)
Mi8:Spawn(1)

local an30=RAT:New("RAT-An30", "An-30")
an30:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
an30:SetCoalition("sameonly")
an30:SetTakeoff("cold")
an30:SetSpawnDelay(5)
an30:Spawn(1)

local Il76=RAT:New("RAT-Il76", "Il-76")
Il76:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
Il76:SetCoalition("sameonly")
Il76:SetTakeoff("cold")
Il76:SetTerminalType(AIRBASE.TerminalType.OpenBig)
Il76:SetSpawnDelay(6)
Il76:Spawn(1)

local A50=RAT:New("RAT-A50", "A-50")
A50:SetCoalitionAircraft("red")
A50:SetCoalition("sameonly")
A50:SetTakeoff("cold")
A50:SetTerminalType(AIRBASE.TerminalType.OpenBig)
A50:SetSpawnDelay(7)
A50:Spawn(1)
It's just a second between each spawn so that the routine knows that a parking spot is already taken when spawning the next.

It's a very nice setup at the airbase btw
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 12:12 PM   #354
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Hi Rudel, sorry for the late reply. Here is a version of the script with delays:
Thanks a lot, will try it tonight

Quote:

It's a very nice setup at the airbase btw
thanks, I tried not to overdo it so that the AI traffic is not affected
Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 05:18 PM   #355
McShetty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 63
Default

I'm trying to use Uncontrolled and ActivateUncontrolled. Is there a way to make aircraft spawn in certain spots rather than just randomly all over the airport? i.e. Spawn 4x F/A-18s and always have them to come up in spots 5, 6, 7, 8. This also makes sure client spots are not blocked.


I just want them to look organized before they go off on their flights.
McShetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 06:48 PM   #356
Castello
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, fantastic work with this Script, it really brings the DCS World to life!

Does anyone know how to add specific suffixes to the RAT Aircraft that are spawned?

We are using LOT4ATC and it recognises #FF:xxxx where xxxx is the 4 digit Mode C Squawk code.

When RAT spawns a new aircraft based upon the template aircraft, it gives it a name that is a code, to make it unique. Does anyone know how I can force these aircraft to have "#FF:xxxx" added to the end of this name?

This will allow ATCs and ABMs on LOT4ATC to identify civilian aircraft by Squawk.

Thanks
Castello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 11:22 AM   #357
HILOK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

hi guys, this is really a fabulous addition to DCS! thank you very much!!

i am new to this, and the link for the doc in one of the introductory posts is dead. so, i took one of the instant mission scripts, and adapted it to my needs, but i am getting errors at mission start.

could someone please have a look and tell me what's wrong?

Quote:
-- Author: cdpkobra
-- Author: funkyfranky
-- Author: HiLok 03/2019
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Templates
local a320=RAT:New("RAT_A320")
--local a380=RAT:New("RAT_A380")
local b727=RAT:New("RAT_B727")
local b737=RAT:New("RAT_B737")
local b747=RAT:New("RAT_B747")
local b757=RAT:New("RAT_B757")
local cessna=RAT:New("RAT_Cessna")

-- Templates AIR
local a320air=RAT:New("RAT_A320air")
--local a380air=RAT:New("RAT_A380air")
local b727air=RAT:New("RAT_B727air")
local b737air=RAT:New("RAT_B737air")
local b747air=RAT:New("RAT_B747air")
local b757air=RAT:New("RAT_B757air")
local cessnaair=RAT:New("RAT_Cessnaair")
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Skins
local a320skins={"American Airlines", "Frontier", "JetBlue"}
--local a380skins={"Air France", "BA", "China Southern", "Emirates", "KA", "LH", "Qantas Airways", "QTR", "SA", "TA"}
local b727skins={"ZERO G", "UNITED Old", "Southwest", "FedEx", "American Airlines", "Delta Airlines", "Delta Airlines OLD", "Northwest", "UNITED"}
local b737skins={"AM", "American_Airlines", "C40s", "Disney", "JA", "SouthWest Lone Star", "UPS"}
local b747skins={"AF", "AI", "CP", "IM", "KLM", "LH", "NW", "TA", "QA", "TA"}
local b757skins={"AA", "BA", "Delta", "DHL", "Swiss", "Thomson"}
local cessnaskins={"Muster", "N9572H", "SEagle blue", "SEagle red", "USAF-Academy"}

a320:Livery(a320skins)
--a380:Livery(a380skins)
b727:Livery(b727skins)
b737:Livery(b737skins)
b747:Livery(b747skins)
b757:Livery(b757skins)
cessna:Livery(cessnaskins)

-- Skins AIR
a320air:Livery(a320skins)
b727air:Livery(b727skins)
b737air:Livery(b737skins)
b747air:Livery(b747skins)
b757air:Livery(b757skins)
cessnaair:Livery(cessnaskins)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--Cruise flight levels [corrected by HILOK]
a320:SetFLmin(295)
a320:SetFLmax(370)
a320:SetFLcruise(350)

a320air:SetFLmin(295)
a320air:SetFLmax(370)
a320air:SetFLcruise(350)

---a380:SetFLmin(295)
---a380:SetFLmax(360)
---a380:SetFLcruise(330)

---a380air:SetFLmin(295)
---a380air:SetFLmax(360)
---a380air:SetFLcruise(330)

b727:SetFLmin(295)
b727:SetFLmax(360)
b727:SetFLcruise(340)

b727air:SetFLmin(295)
b727air:SetFLmax(360)
b727air:SetFLcruise(340)

b737:SetFLmin(295)
b737:SetFLmax(410)
b737:SetFLcruise(370)

b737air:SetFLmin(295)
b737air:SetFLmax(410)
b737air:SetFLcruise(370)

b747:SetFLmin(295)
b747:SetFLmax(390)
b747:SetFLcruise(360)

b747air:SetFLmin(295)
b747air:SetFLmax(390)
b747air:SetFLcruise(360)

b757:SetFLmin(295)
b757:SetFLmax(370)
b757:SetFLcruise(360)

b757air:SetFLmin(295)
b757air:SetFLmax(370)
b757air:SetFLcruise(360)

cessna:SetFLmin(7)
cessna:SetFLmax(115)
cessna:SetFLcruise(85)

cessnaair:SetFLmin(7)
cessnaair:SetFLmax(115)
cessnaair:SetFLcruise(85)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Fixed Departures
-- template all airports except Mina: ({"Beatty Airport","Boulder City Airport","Creech AFB","Echo Bay","groom Lake AFB","Henderson Executive Airport","Jean Airport","Laughlin Airport","Lincoln County","McCarran International Airport","Mesquite","Nellis AFB","North Las Vegas","Pahute Mesa Airstrip","Tonopah Airport","Tonopah test Range Airfield"})
a320:SetDeparture({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
--a380:SetDeparture()
b727:SetDeparture({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
b737:SetDeparture({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
b747:SetDeparture("McCarran International Airport")
b757:SetDeparture("McCarran International Airport")
cessna:SetDeparture({"Beatty Airport","Boulder City Airport","Henderson Executive Airport","North Las Vegas"})
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Fixed Destinations
a320:SetDestination({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
--a380:SetDestination()
b727:SetDestination({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
b737:SetDestination({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
b747:SetDestination("McCarran International Airport")
b757:SetDestination("McCarran International Airport")
cessna:SetDestination({"Beatty Airport","Boulder City Airport","Henderson Executive Airport","North Las Vegas"})
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Fixed Destinations AIR
a320air:SetDestination({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
--a380air:SetDestination()
b727air:SetDestination({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
b737air:SetDestination({"McCarran International Airport","North Las Vegas"})
b747air:SetDestination("McCarran International Airport")
b757air:SetDestination("McCarran International Airport")
cessnaair:SetDestination({"Beatty Airport","Boulder City Airport","Henderson Executive Airport","North Las Vegas"})
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Spawn numbers
a320:Spawn(3)
--a380:Spawn(2)
b727:Spawn(2)
b737:Spawn(3)
b747:Spawn(4)
b757:Spawn(4)
cessna:Spawn(5)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Spawn numbers AIR
a320air:SetTakeoff("air")
a320air:Spawn(3)
--a380air:SetTakeoff("air")
--a380air:Spawn(3)
b727air:SetTakeoff("air")
b727air:Spawn(3)
b737air:SetTakeoff("air")
b737air:Spawn(3)
b747air:SetTakeoff("air")
b747air:Spawn(3)
b757air:SetTakeoff("air")
b757air:Spawn(3)
cessnaair:SetTakeoff("air")
cessnaair:Spawn(3)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- EOF --
error msg i get attached...


thanks everyone
HiLok
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	117
Size:	78.5 KB
ID:	207366  
HILOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 11:34 AM   #358
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HILOK View Post
could someone please have a look and tell me what's wrong?
It looks like your civil aircrafts are in one coalition and there are no airports available for that coalition. For example, all your airbases are blue or red and the aircrafts are on the neutral coalition.

I prefer to have my civil RAT on neutral coalition, like this:

b747:SetCoalitionAircraft("neutral")
b747:SetCountry(country.id.SWITZERLAND)

this way, the red or blue AI combat units wont attack them, the only downside is that neutral units dont appear on the F10 map.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 02:15 PM   #359
HILOK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

thanks for your reply, rudel. but, assuming you are right, would the traffic still take-off and land on the designated airports? because this is what the RAT airplanes do. and they also appear on the allied flight list in the briefing... or is this independent of the RAT settings?

from the figures in the error msg, it appears only aircraft that get spawned on ground are affected, except for the cessnas. this is also reflected during runtime: at mission begin, there are no a/c on mccarran nor on vegas north.

Last edited by HILOK; 03-26-2019 at 02:25 PM. Reason: addl info
HILOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 05:39 PM   #360
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HILOK View Post
could someone please have a look and tell me what's wrong?
Hi HiLok,

The problem is that you set a rather high minimum flight level by
Code:
a320:SetFLmin(295)
This has the effect that all destinations are excluded, where the aircraft cannot reach that altitude (and descent again) for the given distance and default (moderate) climb rates.

For example, McCarran Intl and North Las Vegas are not far enough apart that an airliner could ever reach that cruise altitude.

Remove or modify that restriction and you should be fine (Or alternatively allow airports further away as destination. Always bear in mind that the airports have to be big enough for airliners.)
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.