[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 35 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 03:30 PM   #341
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 153
Default

Hi,

The commute function seems not working as shown on the video.

local C130=RAT:New("RAT_C130")
C130:SetDeparture("Nellis AFB")
C130:SetDestination("Creech AFB")
C130:Commute()
C130:Spawn(3)

Three aircrafts are flying to Creech but does not come back to Nellis. I have tried C130:Commute(6), but it is not working.

Any idea ?

Thanks,
Vincent
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 07:28 AM   #342
Seance12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default Help with multiple aircraft types in RAT please

Ihave tried to setup multiple aircraft as in the .lua file but only the first c130s will work. what am i doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: lua commute_C130_fa18c.lua (1.6 KB, 109 views)
Seance12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 08:24 AM   #343
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seance12 View Post
Ihave tried to setup multiple aircraft as in the .lua file but only the first c130s will work. what am i doing wrong?
Code:
fa18:commute()
Commute needs to start with a capital "C". You got it right for the C-130 but lower case for the F-18 and the Huey. Lua is case sensitive. So this crashes the script.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 08:31 AM   #344
Seance12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default

FunkyFranky, thank you!!! I knew it was something simple, but tired eyes!!!
Seance12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 09:35 AM   #345
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 153
Default

Hi,

I have corrected the syntax, but this one is still not working.

local C130=RAT:New("RAT_C130")
C130:SetDeparture("Nellis AFB")
C130:SetDestination("Creech AFB")
C130:commute()
C130:Spawn(3)

By the way, the C in the video is in capital.

Vincent

Edit : If the "c" is in small letter, the C-130 does not appears.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog

Last edited by vctpil; 01-19-2019 at 11:08 AM.
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 08:59 AM   #346
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vctpil View Post
Hi,

I have corrected the syntax, but this one is still not working.

local C130=RAT:New("RAT_C130")
C130:SetDeparture("Nellis AFB")
C130:SetDestination("Creech AFB")
C130:commute()
C130:Spawn(3)

By the way, the C in the video is in capital.

Vincent

Edit : If the "c" is in small letter, the C-130 does not appears.
Hi Vincent! Sorry, my reply was aimed at Seance12, who had "Commute" with a lower case "c".
Your script with the capital "C" is correct.

You actually have another issue. Believe it or not, a C-130 is too big for Creech AFB.

It has nothing to do with RAT, it is a DCS setting. You can try to place a C-130 to takeoff from ramp at Creech AFB and you will see that it snaps to another airbase.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 11:53 AM   #347
RogueRunner
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 494
Default

how do you find the skin names (for the C130 for example) to use in the randomize script?
RogueRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:22 PM   #348
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueRunner View Post
how do you find the skin names (for the C130 for example) to use in the randomize script?
RAT uses the folder name of each skin folder as the skin name ... thus, these Airbus A320 liveries:



are specified on the script as:

local a320skins={"airarabia", "Air Asia", "Air Canada", "Air France", "Al Maha", "Alitalia", "American Airlines", "BRD", "British Airways", "Egyptair", "Easy Jet", "Easy Jet Berlin", "Easy Jet w", "Edelweiss", "Emirates", "Etihad", "Gulf Air", "Iberia", "Iran Air", "Islamic Republic", "Jazeera", "Kish Air", "KLM", "KLM WiFi", "Kuwait Airways", "LAN", "Lufthansa", "Lufthansa New", "MEA", "Nesma", "Nile Air", "Qatar", "SAS", "Saudi Gulf", "Saudia", "SWISS", "Tunis Air", "Turkish Airlines", "UAE", "United"}

(didn't specify every livery, as this is a sample from a Persian Gulf Mission and I wanted only a few well known airlines, plus those from the Middle East)

Edit: Just realized that my Liveries folder shown above doesnt contain every available A320 livery ... there are also more liveries included within the aircraft's folder, like this:



__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 01-23-2019 at 12:32 PM.
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:34 PM   #349
RogueRunner
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 494
Default

I cannot find the folder for any of the default aircraft in DCS.
RogueRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:41 PM   #350
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueRunner View Post
I cannot find the folder for any of the default aircraft in DCS.

try \Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Bazar\Liveries\C-130
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.