[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 33 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2019, 08:03 PM   #321
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
@Vincent, @Rudel you can download the latest Moose.lua 2.4.13 here https://github.com/FlightControl-Master/MOOSE/releases

It should work better
Thanks a lot for the quick fix .. I'm so used by now to having random traffic around, that I was really missing it when I had to disable it.

Will try it out and report back, on my case the CTD happened after about 5-10 minutes into the game.

Cheers and happy new year
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 08:17 PM   #322
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Cheers and happy new year
Happy New Year to you as well, mate Let me know how it goes.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 08:24 PM   #323
Borin
Member
 
Borin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 303
Default

Is there a possibility to see a feature which allows us to add waypoints so I have an aircraft which flies from A to B but inbetween they fly over C,D and E . I have a mission which contains all real intersections and it's my goal that aircrafts flies the RL routes with SIDs or STARs.
__________________
Borin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 09:25 PM   #324
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Borin View Post
Is there a possibility to see a feature which allows us to add waypoints so I have an aircraft which flies from A to B but inbetween they fly over C,D and E . I have a mission which contains all real intersections and it's my goal that aircrafts flies the RL routes with SIDs or STARs.
Hi Borin! No, sorry, that not possible with RAT. I wanted it to be very random when I designed it. Having special points was kind of difficult to implement. It would require a lot of additional if conditions and checks. So I defined that to be out of scope in the early stages of the design.

But I agree, having realistic routes on top would be great. You could take a look at Zubetto's implemenation. I'm not sure, but maybe this is better suited for adding some realistic points to the flight plan.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 11:19 PM   #325
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Will try it out and report back, on my case the CTD happened after about 5-10 minutes into the game.
Thanks a lot @FunkyFranky for this Fix, just made a 50 minute mission, with RAT enabled, and no more crash to desktop



Cheers!
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 12:37 PM   #326
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 148
Default

Hi,

This version works great, thanks a lot.

I was just trying C-130 before using the example as explained in the second video.

Cheers,
Vincent
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 04:23 PM   #327
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 148
Default

Hi,

Just to report this problem, but I supposed you know. The spawning point is not always a good one, see on the picture the C-130 at Creech AFB. Obviously, the aircraft disappear as soon as it start taxi.

The solution is to place an aircraft at the same spawn point, and the script will find another one.

Cheers,
Vincent
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190102_181617.png
Views:	124
Size:	601.0 KB
ID:	201219  
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog

Last edited by vctpil; 01-02-2019 at 04:30 PM.
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 05:59 PM   #328
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vctpil View Post
Just to report this problem, but I supposed you know. The spawning point is not always a good one, see on the picture the C-130 at Creech AFB. Obviously, the aircraft disappear as soon as it start taxi.
Yeah, I know. There is one other solution except the one you found. You can specify the "terminal type" so that it at least would not be spawned under open shelters:
Code:
c17=RAT:New("C-17 BIG Plane")
c17:SetTerminalType(AIRBASE.TerminalType.OpenBig) -- Only very big parking spots are used.
c17:Spawn(5)
This does not always work since for some parking spots the terminal type returned by the DCS API is incorrect. But it is definitely worth a shot

Note that with this setting, only departure airports are allowed, which actually have at least one "big" parking spot.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 09:47 PM   #329
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 148
Default

Thanks , I'll have a try tomorrow.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 02:15 PM   #330
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 148
Default

Hi,

Is it possible to have several type of aircraft spawning on the same .lua file ? I have tried this one, the C130 appears, but not the F-15 ?

local C130=RAT:New("RAT_C130")
C130:SetDeparture("Creech AFB")
C130:SetDestination("Nellis AFB")
C130:Spawn(1)

local F15=RAT:New("RAT_F15")
F15:SetDeparture("Tonopah Test Range Airfield")
F15:SetDestination("Nellis AFB")
F15:Spawn(1)

Maybe I missed something in the code ?

Thanks,
Vincent
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.