[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 32 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2018, 12:32 PM   #311
Highwayman-Ed
Senior Member
 
Highwayman-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,394
Send a message via AIM to Highwayman-Ed
Default

Sirrah,

You could install the mod via JSGME / OVGME into the main DCS directory if you’re familiar with how to do so. This will break your integrity checks on Multiplayer servers enforcing it however...
__________________

Intel i9-9900KF @5.2GHz
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro
32GB G.Skill Trident Z DDR3200 RAM
Gigabyte AORUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Extreme
40" Panasonic TH-40DX600U @ 4K
Pimax 5K XR / Oculus Rift CV1
Gametrix JetSeat with SimShaker
Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition


Highwayman-Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 02:30 PM   #312
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highwayman-Ed View Post
Sirrah,

You could install the mod via JSGME / OVGME into the main DCS directory if you’re familiar with how to do so. This will break your integrity checks on Multiplayer servers enforcing it however...
I read about this (not familiar with it). I'll give that a shot as soon as I find the time
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 01:37 PM   #313
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,091
Default

@FunkyFranky .. I'm having trouble with a mission that was working fine, not 100% sure but it seems that the problem started after I updated to the latest openbeta version of DCS....

EDIT: Please disregard, it was a silly error on my part ... turns out that after the DCS Update I started to play with Combined Arms and turned on the option "Fog of War", without realizing that this impedes me from watching the Random Air Traffic ...
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 12-09-2018 at 02:50 PM.
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 12:57 PM   #314
Castello
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default RAT - Waypoints and Routes

Would anyone be able to help me.

I am having some issues setting way points and routes for for Random Air Traffic to follow.

I have tried using:

RAT:_SetRoute
RAT:_SpawnWithRoute

I can't seem to get either of these working and I can't figure out how to define waypoints.

What I am basically trying to create is a route for aircraft to commute between. I.e. start at Aerodrome A, End at Aerodrome B and fly through Waypoint 1,2,3,etc.

This, I hope, will recreate something similar to IFR lanes.

Thanks, in advance, for any help.
Castello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 04:34 PM   #315
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 156
Default

Hi,

This is the very first time I am using script and I was very interrested by random traffic.

I have followed very carefully the step by step procedure, but DCS crash when I start the mission.

The mission start on the F/A-18 with 5 C-130 as random traffic over NTTR, I select the map (F10) and few seconds later, DCS crashed. No C-130 appears on the map.

The log file in attached. I am using Moose 2.4.13 with the v2.5.4 25729.

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks,
Vincent
Attached Files
File Type: zip dcs.log-20190101-172740.zip (633.7 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 04:50 PM   #316
Swany
Member
 
Swany's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vctpil View Post

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks,
Vincent
Don't know, don't have your MIZ to look at (or rather, the LUA script you made). However, with looking at your logs, I'm going to say off the bat, you aren't doing anything wrong. I see RAT executing and then I see that new wonderful bug that ED released last patch

2019-01-01 17:27:40.577 INFO EDCORE: D:\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS.exe
2019-01-01 17:27:40.578 INFO EDCORE: # C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION at 2F4E9C09 00:00000000


That's a memory access violation in DCS.EXE - A lot of us have been running into that since the last patch. If you have any MODs (IE an ED unsupported aircraft) and you are trying to call it up via RAT, try first to remove it from RAT and if it still crashes, try removing the mods all together. That's the first thing that ED wants people to try
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
32GB Mem
DCS installed on a Samsung Evo 970 500GB SSD
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB
Liquid cooled PS
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Oculus Rift VR
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to date (30 days old, max)
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 04:59 PM   #317
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 156
Default

Thanks for the quick answer.

I have attached the mission and the script file. I don't have any mod installed.

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: miz Test.miz (467.5 KB, 7 views)
File Type: lua RAT_C130.lua (45 Bytes, 110 views)
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 06:18 PM   #318
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vctpil View Post
What am I doing wrong ?
There is a bug on the latest DCS that affects some Moose scripts, like first stated here: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=3741487

No solution yet, I have disabled RAT on my missions until a fix is released, hopefully on January 16th.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 06:43 PM   #319
vctpil
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 156
Default

Really bad for my first try, I will wait til the 16th.

Thanks a lot for the answer.

Happy new year,
Vincent
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM) III Xeon Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz - 4 Mo RAM - GeForce GTX 460 - Monitor DELL E190S - SB Audigy - HOTAS Warthog
vctpil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 07:27 PM   #320
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,186
Default

@Vincent, @Rudel you can download the latest Moose.lua 2.4.13 here https://github.com/FlightControl-Master/MOOSE/releases

It should work better

I just tested your miz Victor and it immediately gave me a CTD. With the latest Moose.lua not. The reason is that the respawn on engine shutdown is delayed by default in newer RAT versions. So the DCS bug is not happening.

@Vincent, note that a C-130 cannot take off from all airports in Nevada. If you spawn them totally randomly, some will be spawned in air or worse. RAT allows you to restrict the departure and destination airports.
Alternatively, you could use fighters as RAT aircraft for a start.
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.