[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 31 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2018, 04:41 PM   #301
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
I got stuck on Steam since I purchased the F18/Persian Gulf bundle. I didn't know it wasn't compatible with the standalone anymore. Otherwise I'd never done that.
Can somebody tell me if mods also work for Steam users?
I am also not a steam user. But I would think mods are handled the same, i.e. placed in the Saved Games directory, as in the stand alone version.

If the mod is not showing up, it probably means that you did not put it in the right directory. Maybe you can share a screen shot of your installation folder so that people can better help?
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 06:53 PM   #302
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
I am also not a steam user. But I would think mods are handled the same, i.e. placed in the Saved Games directory, as in the stand alone version.

If the mod is not showing up, it probably means that you did not put it in the right directory. Maybe you can share a screen shot of your installation folder so that people can better help?
I placed the files using this path:


Should be correct, right?
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 06:56 PM   #303
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 2,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
Should be correct, right?
Yeah, to me that looks right
__________________
Multiple exclamation marks, are a sure sign of a diseased mind.
i7-8700K | Asus RTX 2080Ti Strix OC | 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4 | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | Rift S
RAT - On the Range - Rescue Helo - Recovery Tanker - Warehouse - Airboss
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 07:04 PM   #304
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyfranky View Post
Yeah, to me that looks right
There's no need/option to "activate" mods ingame orso? It should just work?


Starting to think it really is due to the Steam version, although I can't seem to find an answer to that question when I google it.
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 07:30 PM   #305
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
There's no need/option to "activate" mods ingame orso? It should just work?

Starting to think it really is due to the Steam version, although I can't seem to find an answer to that question when I google it.

Hi,


Just tested it, and the CAM Mod DOES work on Steam. The Steam version of DCS doesnt have a Module Manager where we can check if the Mod is working, but if the CAM icon appears on the Main DCS Screen, then the Mod is in fact loaded and working .. tried it myself ... do you have this icon on your DCS?





Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 08:15 PM   #306
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Hi,


Just tested it, and the CAM Mod DOES work on Steam. The Steam version of DCS doesnt have a Module Manager where we can check if the Mod is working, but if the CAM icon appears on the Main DCS Screen, then the Mod is in fact loaded and working .. tried it myself ... do you have this icon on your DCS?





Best regards
I just tested it in the stand alone version (which as you know uses the same saved games folder) and there I see the mod installed, just as you pointed out. Again tried the Steam version and there I don't see it

Could the problem be that I installed the Steam version under C:/program files?

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\DCSWorld

I think I read somewhere that this might cause a problem in combination with dcs mods.. But I have no idea if that source was trustworthy..
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 08:39 PM   #307
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
... Could the problem be that I installed the Steam version under C:/program files?

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\DCSWorld

May be ... my Steam DCS is at E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\DCSWorld ... and it is a vanilla install, no Mods other than CAM.



On the Steam Library, you can right click on DCS World, select Properties -> Local Files ... there is a button "Move Install Folder" .. perhaps you could give it a try


Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 07:50 AM   #308
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
May be ... my Steam DCS is at E:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\DCSWorld ... and it is a vanilla install, no Mods other than CAM.



On the Steam Library, you can right click on DCS World, select Properties -> Local Files ... there is a button "Move Install Folder" .. perhaps you could give it a try


Best regards
I don't see this option

__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 10:11 AM   #309
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrah View Post
I don't see this option
You need to have at least two Steam libraries, on different drives, to be able to move games.

Check on Preferences -> Downloads -> Steam Library Folders.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 10:58 AM   #310
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
You need to have at least two Steam libraries, on different drives, to be able to move games.

Check on Preferences -> Downloads -> Steam Library Folders.
I did find a workaround to be able to create two Steam libraries on one drive (partition). You have to alter the "libraryfolders.vdf" file. I added the bold line below:


"LibraryFolders"
{
"TimeNextStatsReport" "12589731"
"ContentStatsID" "30876349087934"
"1" "C:\\Games"
}

After that I was able to use the "move install folder" button in Steam.

Unfortunately moving DCS from the default "program files" folder to my new "games" folder didn't solve the problem of not seeing the Civil Aircraft Mod
Everything else just works fine though..

If anyone has any more suggestions please let me know
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS

Last edited by sirrah; 11-04-2018 at 11:42 AM.
sirrah is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.