Nordic Battle - Viggen DCE campaign - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2017, 08:29 PM   #11
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirBunker View Post
Yes, I'm familiar with the method since Mbot's original MiG-21 campaign.
Does this message appear every time?


The campaign has beed updated, there was a missing image error.
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 08:57 PM   #12
SirBunker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Does this message appear every time?


The campaign has beed updated, there was a missing image error.
At least after the first mission. There was no debriefing so I assumed things went wrong and restarted the campaign a couple of times, same result. Doesn't happen with the other DCE campaigns but could still be something on my end.
SirBunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 09:44 PM   #13
El Bastardo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Operation Red Bear is my first campaign I made, and it seems I missed to correct the readme, sorry about that. I don´t know if it works on stable. Maybe you need to correct the path in the Nordic Battle.cmp file. Open it with notepad++

Look for
["directory"] = "DCS World OpenBeta\\Mods\\aircraft\\AJS37\\Missions\\EN\\Campaigns"

Change it to the correct path. Observe that there are on several places.

Also: run the game as an admin. I have to do that to make it work.
I updated to v1.1, made the changes to battle.cmp and ran the game as admin, yet the problem persists, still a bunch of command prompts pop up for a split second after I exit the mission and the debrief is still MIA.

Furthermore, isn't stable and beta the same at the moment, 1.5.6.5199?

I'm out of ideas at the moment.
El Bastardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 10:05 PM   #14
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirBunker View Post
At least after the first mission. There was no debriefing so I assumed things went wrong and restarted the campaign a couple of times, same result. Doesn't happen with the other DCE campaigns but could still be something on my end.
Look if the path is correct in the Nordic Battle.cmp file (on 4 places)

Try to make a new mission with the firstmission.bat in CMD

I am using the openbeta, so my filepath is Eagle Dynamic\DCS World OpenBeta\...and so on
I have noticed that some have just "DCS World" as folder name. Perhaps that´s why. Change the path in the cmp-file, I believe it´s the only file that has to be changed, but I´m not sure. Then make a new start mission with the bat file, then restart campaign in the game.
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 10:14 PM   #15
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Bastardo View Post
I updated to v1.1, made the changes to battle.cmp and ran the game as admin, yet the problem persists, still a bunch of command prompts pop up for a split second after I exit the mission and the debrief is still MIA.

Furthermore, isn't stable and beta the same at the moment, 1.5.6.5199?

I'm out of ideas at the moment.
Hmm, I have no idea

What happens if you make a new start mission with the firstmission.bat file, than restart camapign within the game?
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 10:36 PM   #16
El Bastardo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Hmm, I have no idea

What happens if you make a new start mission with the firstmission.bat file, than restart camapign within the game?
Same result.

I've tried the Mirage over Caucasus campaign and it works so far.
Although I get a couple command prompt pop ups as well but one of them stays and lets me decide whether I accept the outcome or not, the debrief shows up as well.
El Bastardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 10:59 PM   #17
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 140
Default

Hmm, I think I solved it. For some reason, when adding files to a zip archive, empty folders are not added, so two folders was missing in the nordic battle folder: Debriefing and debug. I have updated the zip file, and I hope it works now.

I noticed that the same thing on my other campaign Red Bear, and have updated it as well. Sorry about that

Last edited by Cristofer; 05-28-2017 at 11:06 PM.
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 11:06 PM   #18
El Bastardo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
Default

I found the culprit.
I just added a "Debriefing" and "Debug" folder.

"\EN\Campaigns\Nordic Battle\Debriefing"
"\EN\Campaigns\Nordic Battle\Debug"

I'm guessing it tried to write the Debrief 1.txt file into the "Debriefing" folder which didn't exist and therefor crashed the dynamic campaign engine.

I'm also able to play the campaign without having to start dcs with admin rights.

Can't wait to get properly started with the campaign
Thanks again for all your work creating this campaign.
El Bastardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 11:07 PM   #19
El Bastardo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Hmm, I think I solved it. For some reason, when adding files to a zip archive, empty folders are not added, so two folders was missing in the nordic battle folder: Debriefing and debug. I have updated the zip file, and I hope it works now.

I noticed that the same thing on my other campaign Red Bear, and have updated it as well. Sorry about that
Beat me to the punch
El Bastardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 04:36 AM   #20
Fishbreath
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 698
Default

I'm having the same problem as SirBunker. I've made the changes to allow LUA os and io functions, and I'm using the version which isn't missing any folders. Note that my DCS OpenBeta install doesn't have an AJS37/Missions/EN directory, and doesn't load campaigns placed in Missions/EN/Campaigns. Putting it in Missions/Campaigns shows it as a campaign option, but gives that error popup when leaving a mission.
__________________
Black Shark, Harrier, and Hornet pilot
Many Words - Serial Fiction | Ka-50 Employment Guide | Ka-50 Avionics Cheat Sheet | Multiplayer Shooting Range Mission
Fishbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:11 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.