Tacview, the ACMI for DCS World – Official Thread - Page 95 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2019, 05:09 PM   #941
sgray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Denton Texas
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyrtuoz View Post
Yes. I will add the F/A-18C fuel in the next release (if available the data is available to the exporter)
Thank you Sir and I appreciate you email response as well.
__________________
VADM Scott "LoVis" Gray
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations - Personnel/Resources
Virtual United States Navy - VUSN
vusn.org
sgray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 03:22 PM   #942
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 653
Default

Thanks for the heads up!

I believe something has changed again in DCS World events. I will have a look at that as soon as possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by diditopgun View Post
Hi Vyrtuoz !

In MP when host do a game pause it stop the client recording and don't start again after unpause.
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 03:34 PM   #943
stuartaston
Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 253
Default

I noticed that after I changed directories of where the acmi files were being stored, they would never actually 'include any data'... A re-install seemed to cure it? Any thoughts?
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei5-6600K @ 4.50 GHz, 16Gb RAM, GeForce GTX1070Ti 8Gb, Dell S2716DG + Iiyama E2407 HDS, Thrustmaster Warthog + TFRP + TrackIR 5 + TrackClipPro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 08:04 PM   #944
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 653
Default

By “include any data”, do you mean empty (0 byte) files?
  1. Did you move the Tacview documents folder on your hard drive from one place to another?
  2. Did you use the option in Tacview to specify where is the new location?
  3. Did you relaunch Steam & DCS World after specifying the new location? (required so DCS scripts gets the new settings)
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 10:19 PM   #945
stuartaston
Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 253
Default

they were about 540-700 bytes (example file attached), and I used the Tacview option to specify a new location and yes I clean launched DCS after changing to a new location that said I can't seem to repro it sorry ignore me
Attached Files
File Type: zip Tacview.zip (2.8 KB, 4 views)
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei5-6600K @ 4.50 GHz, 16Gb RAM, GeForce GTX1070Ti 8Gb, Dell S2716DG + Iiyama E2407 HDS, Thrustmaster Warthog + TFRP + TrackIR 5 + TrackClipPro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

Last edited by stuartaston; 02-12-2019 at 10:38 PM.
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 11:08 PM   #946
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 653
Default

It looks like the exporter was still in activity. I will need the corresponding dcs.log file to know more.

If there is a next time, save the dcs.log file right after you notice the problem.
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 10:05 AM   #947
stuartaston
Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 253
Default

will do thanks!
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei5-6600K @ 4.50 GHz, 16Gb RAM, GeForce GTX1070Ti 8Gb, Dell S2716DG + Iiyama E2407 HDS, Thrustmaster Warthog + TFRP + TrackIR 5 + TrackClipPro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 12:39 PM   #948
Shabi
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 130
Default

Is there a way to visualise the HOTAS input? Likewise is there a log of button presses? (ie shoot, flaps, radar slew etc).
__________________
Oculus CV1, i7 4790k @ stock, gtx 1080ti @ stock, 32gb PC3-19200 @ 2.4ghz, warthog & saitek pedals, razer tartarus chroma.

Last edited by Shabi; 02-21-2019 at 12:39 PM. Reason: s
Shabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 11:03 PM   #949
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 653
Default

This information is not currently available. But this is something I definitively want to do when I will upgrade the exporter.
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 12:51 AM   #950
arparso
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Default

I can't get TacView to record in multiplayer (even when I'm the host) or when playing back the .trk file in DCS. So far it only worked in singleplayer missions. All the export options are checked when creating the MP server. Is there anything else I need to do? And shouldn't it always record at least the .trk replay, when I play that in DCS?


Here are the .trk file and dcs log (from letting the .trk play for ~10 minutes):
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/794lhsdca...9nj2dTNHa?dl=0
arparso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
acmi, flight, record, tacview

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.