DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 233 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2018, 02:24 PM   #2321
LazyBoot
Member
 
LazyBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowblind View Post
last night my unit noticed, and i apologise if this has already been reported, that the AV8 harrier is stuck on one frequency, no matter what you input on the centre console, srs does not recognise, is this a RAZBAM or SRS client issue? (other aircraft work fine)
Make sure easy communication is disabled.
LazyBoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 10:38 PM   #2322
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,787
Default

New RELEASE Version - 1.5.5.0

Discord: https://discord.gg/baw7g3t Please give feedback and use Discord for support

SERVER OWNERS - You need to open an extra TCP port for SRS to work and its +1 above your normal server port. I.e if you run a server on 5002 you need to open port 5002 and 5003 for TCP

AutoConnect Script must be in Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Hooks now instead of just Scripts folder. Just create a hooks folder in Scripts folder if you dont have one

KNOWN BUG
If you get lag while using the radio, press L Ctrl + L Shift + L to fix. This is a DCS bug i'm trying to work around and is triggered by pressing L Ctrl + L. It doesn't matter if that key is bound or not, it'll still cause lag when you press it

This release SRS is now digitally signed again thanks to your support through donations! Thank you all

Windows Smart Screen will alert for a week or so and then it should be fine

Changelog
  • Fix for connect / disconnect button state - thanks to @giupo
  • Addition of connect / disconnect sound effects
  • Fix for cfg command line option
  • Digitally signed!


DCS / VR Overlay and Overlay Configuration

The overlay has 3 states, hidden, small & full that you can see by pressing Left Control + Left Shift + Escape by default.

The Full state has a title bar that you can click and drag the window around with. The window position will be saved for when DCS is next opened.

The radio status is removed after 5 seconds if SRS is closed or loses server connection

To configure the overlay hotkey, run DCS once to create a config file in Saved Games\DCS\Config which will look something like so and quit DCS:

Code:
config = 
{
    ["mode"] = "minimum",
    ["hotkey"] = "Ctrl+Shift+escape",
    ["windowPosition"] = 
    {
        ["y"] = 342,
        ["x"] = 981,
    }, -- end of ["windowPosition"]
} -- end of config
Edit the "Hotkey" section and add the characters from the keyboard you'd like to use instead. i.e

Code:
config = 
{
    ["mode"] = "minimum",
    ["hotkey"] = "Ctrl+Shift+1", -- now uses the combination of ctrl shift and 1 together to toggle
    ["windowPosition"] = 
    {
        ["y"] = 342,
        ["x"] = 981,
    }, -- end of ["windowPosition"]
} -- end of config
Dont forget to restart DCS after editing this file or you wont see the changes.

If you want to remove the overlay entirely and never use it, just delete:
  • DCS-SRS-Overlay.dlg
  • DCS-SRS-OverlayGameGUI.lua

In Saved Games\DCS\Scripts

Preset Channel Configuration

Preset channels can be created for all FC3 aircraft and all expansion radios for Non FC3.

Channel presets are created per Radio - full list of names & frequencies here https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...gid=1869108790 )

Preset files are named after the radio (no special characters needed & case is ignored) and are text files with a single frequency on each line.

For example, to create a fixed channel list for the first UHF radio in the F15C:

Create a file called ANARC-164 UHF1.txt or anarc164 UHF1.txt where you installed SimpleRadio Standalone (where the client exe is), add frequencies and save.

The file will be automatically loaded when that radio appears on an aircraft. The frequency list can also be manually reloaded with the reload button. The files are per radio not per aircraft.

As always, thanks for the support and let me know if there are any issues!

Dedicated support now available on Discord: https://discord.gg/baw7g3t



DOWNLOAD THE LATEST RELEASE: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...eleases/latest


Video Demo & Installation
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 11:31 AM   #2323
Loriath
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 10
Default Couple of possible bugs found

Found a couple of issues that I am not sure are bugs, or operator problems.

1. Even though my default sound device is set to my headphones in windows, and I select them in the outputs, the connect/disconnect tones played when when it connects or disconnects to a server continue to come out of my speakers.

2. I set in the controls binds to control radio selection to a hat on my throttle. It worked great in the Huey, but I realized that this would clash with my settings in game for another module. So I went back in the controls and hit clear on all the selections. At that point, SRS would not recognize in game when I clicked the radio selector in the Huey and would not show which radio was active. (this was after a complete restart of SRS and DCS)

I was able to fix this by uninstalling SRS and then removing the config file (client.cfg) and Audio Effects directory and then reinstalling SRS.

Other than that, this program is a great just wish more people used it on the servers I play on.

Last edited by Loriath; 10-11-2018 at 11:32 AM. Reason: added info
Loriath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 10:30 PM   #2324
VC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks for the update, the overlay is very handy but am I right in thinking it's read only?


I was expecting to be able to change frequencies in FC3 aircraft using the overlay, but seems I still need to take my VR headset off and Alt+Tab to do that, which isn't ideal. Am I missing something? Is this planned future functionality?
VC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 02:47 AM   #2325
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VC View Post
Thanks for the update, the overlay is very handy but am I right in thinking it's read only?


I was expecting to be able to change frequencies in FC3 aircraft using the overlay, but seems I still need to take my VR headset off and Alt+Tab to do that, which isn't ideal. Am I missing something? Is this planned future functionality?
IIRC, for FC3 aircraft, you can set the frequencies and radios in an excel file, then bind a key or button to "next radio" or "next frequency" to cycle through. So they can be considered as "virtual radios". It's in Ciribob's YT tutorial.
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 07:52 AM   #2326
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VC View Post
Thanks for the update, the overlay is very handy but am I right in thinking it's read only?


I was expecting to be able to change frequencies in FC3 aircraft using the overlay, but seems I still need to take my VR headset off and Alt+Tab to do that, which isn't ideal. Am I missing something? Is this planned future functionality?
There are hotkeys for everything you'd need to do that you can bind in SRS for FC3

You can also create files with a list of frequencies in to set channels and jump up and down the list of preset frequencies



Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 09:33 AM   #2327
VC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
There are hotkeys for everything you'd need to do that you can bind in SRS for FC3

You can also create files with a list of frequencies in to set channels and jump up and down the list of preset frequencies
Thanks, I just wanted to check I wasn't missing something before I jumped through those hoops. I'll have to see if I have enough spare buttons on my HOTAS
VC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 06:44 PM   #2328
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VC View Post
Thanks, I just wanted to check I wasn't missing something before I jumped through those hoops. I'll have to see if I have enough spare buttons on my HOTAS
If you have any trouble best place is the SRS discord for help

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 08:03 PM   #2329
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 258
Default

Do I have to start the server to allow myself and someone else to use the SRS. There will only be another friend flying with me?


And if I have to start a server, do i use my IP Address?


Cheers
tmansteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 07:49 AM   #2330
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmansteve View Post
Do I have to start the server to allow myself and someone else to use the SRS. There will only be another friend flying with me?


And if I have to start a server, do i use my IP Address?


Cheers
Yes you'll have to start the server, setup port forwarding and give your friend your external IP.
Look for guides on port forwarding online

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.