DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 13 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2016, 08:49 AM   #121
Oberfeldwebel Elmo
Senior Member
 
Oberfeldwebel Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,169
Default

For the awacs panel maybe you can put a player description box so that gci can label their own radios to remember what flight or squadron is on which. Might help for the new comers and veterans alike. Just a suggestion

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Know and use all the capabilities in your airplane. If you don't, sooner or later, some guy who does use them all will kick your ass.

— Dave 'Preacher' Pace, USN.
Oberfeldwebel Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 08:54 AM   #122
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
I will keep looking but I can't find a way to consistently read keyboard input with DCS in the foreground. If you click on the overlay, as DCS is no longer in focus, then it works... Whats odd is the technique I'm using should work, which is DirectInput from DirectX but it doesnt...
What about reading the keypress from the active DCS window? I believe that is what you must capture.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 10:00 AM   #123
NECK
Member
 
NECK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oberfeldwebel Elmo View Post
For the awacs panel maybe you can put a player description box so that gci can label their own radios to remember what flight or squadron is on which. Might help for the new comers and veterans alike. Just a suggestion

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
I agree, this will make the work of the ATC/AWACS Controllers easier.
__________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes
turned skyward for there you have been, and there you will always long to return"




132nd Public documents - Want to apply? - 132nd Youtube channel - 132nd Discord Channel
NECK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 10:07 AM   #124
Oberfeldwebel Elmo
Senior Member
 
Oberfeldwebel Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NECK View Post
I agree, this will make the work of the ATC/AWACS Controllers easier.
For instance radio one box you have the frequency on top and a typable box to input say like 20 characters to denote which flight that frequency should be

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Know and use all the capabilities in your airplane. If you don't, sooner or later, some guy who does use them all will kick your ass.

— Dave 'Preacher' Pace, USN.
Oberfeldwebel Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 04:17 PM   #125
Tarres
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 443
Default

Minimal adjust to sync the GUI order with the "LUA order":

A-10A/C
radio 1: VHF
radio 2: UHF
Radio 3: FM

Huey:
Radio 1: FM
Radio 2: UHF
Radio 3: VHF

Mirage:
Radio 1: VHF
Radio 3: UHF

With this order in the LUA, the "radio 1" will be the same in the radio and the GUI.

I will attach a modified LUA later.


Edit: LUA attached with the radios displayed in order in the GUI.

Last edited by Tarres; 07-19-2016 at 07:46 AM.
Tarres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 08:28 PM   #126
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarres View Post
Minimal adjust to sync the GUI order with the "LUA order"


Edit: LUA attached with the radios displayed in order in the GUI.
Tarres, is this drag and drop or do I need to run installer again?

Sierra
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme , Windows 10, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 08:42 PM   #127
Tarres
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 443
Default

Drag and drop.

I´ve send it to Ciribob for the next release.

Keep the original LUA, so if there is any error you can revert it.

I´ve made a quick test and it seems to be ok.
Tarres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 10:14 PM   #128
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarres View Post
Drag and drop.

I´ve send it to Ciribob for the next release.

Keep the original LUA, so if there is any error you can revert it.

I´ve made a quick test and it seems to be ok.
Thanks Tarres! Changes make much more sense

I'll have it in the next release with A10C radio encryption.

Got the encryption box outputting from DCS as the first step. Might have a release mid next week with it in.
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 01:35 AM   #129
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,938
Default

Not having read this entire thread, because you claimed

"The work can't be done without the data so if you can help fill in a box please do! "

what about taking same values for the start for all aircraft (realistic line-of-sight limitations) ?
__________________
DCS Wishlist - 2018 release:
november:
F-18 TWS IFF - december: S-200/SA-5 Gammon
experienced GCI, Mirage 2000C and AV-8B pilot - OP BlueFlag veteran since 2014
Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)
Buddyspike BlueFlag discord, most cooperative DCS PvP server: blueflag.ml featuring: F-18 - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 02:35 AM   #130
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,759
Default

This keeps looking better and better. Looking forward to having features implemented so we can give it a go in the 476th vFG.
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.