DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 111 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2016, 10:50 AM   #1101
Scaley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 59
Default

The KY-58 is already supported. The power, radio select and key select switches are fully functional.
Scaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 02:16 PM   #1102
sBryansGames
Junior Member
 
sBryansGames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scaley View Post
The KY-58 is already supported. The power, radio select and key select switches are fully functional.
You mean in game or for SRS or both? Everywhere I look I hear that it isn't working in game (Yet/Never).
__________________
*Social Media*
twitch/sBryansGames
twitter/sBryansGames

sBryansGames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 06:10 PM   #1103
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sBryansGames View Post
You mean in game or for SRS or both? Everywhere I look I hear that it isn't working in game (Yet/Never).
In SRS
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 09:29 PM   #1104
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JunMcKill View Post
Sorry, but how you set now the frequencies? The first page of this thread is outdated compared with the latest software, I dont see the buttons to set the radio frequency, only No Radio and Set for encryption. And the radio is connected with the server ok.
The controls will appear if the radio supports controls from the radio or not.

If you're seeing no radio, are you connected to a server and in a mission, either spectator or in an aircraft?

If yes, upgrade your tacview (it'll break SRS) and if you're still having trouble:
  • Post Export.lua
  • Post a screenshot of your DCS Scripts folder

And i'll help you solve it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug4r View Post
Ciribob, is there a way to make a client auto-connect without getting into a plane? Trying to setup a radio channel server side basicly for testing, maybe turn it into or add an ATIS channel one day.

And do spectators have a certain position? E: Still a valid question, i got a lot of static but even when there was no audio source playing.. changing the frequency of Virtual audio cable to 48Khz fixed it.
It should connect automatically when the server is first joined but for an ATIS channel, i'd just connect to the server once and leave it? Shouldn't really matter what the server is doing as long as the player that the radios attached to is in at least spectators.

Good to know about setting VAC to 48KHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sBryansGames View Post
Hey,
Is it possible to get SRS working with the KY-58 in the A-10C?

(There is a mod that can be done to allow mapping of the KY-58's switches and nobs.)

Most likely is also possible to export the data from those switches and nobs for use in the encryption part of SRS. Would be nice to do that from the cockpit since I'm all ready handling the radios from there anyway.

Is this all ready being worked on?

Thanks
sBryansGames
Check the first post of this entire thread. Its already fully supported

As in encryption on the Mirage, Gazelle and FC3 aircraft

Or checkout this review which also demos it in a great pit!

__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2016, 10:32 PM   #1105
Coug4r
Member
 
Coug4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 518
Default

Now that's a simpit!! And even a thank you note Wonder what he does when he wants to fly an Albatros.. But anywho, was thinking more of a command line switch to autoconnect. On the other hand i suppose this is just a workaround for now, if some more features would be available server side then we could create radio channels, ATIS and whatever we can think of.
__________________
-
If man were meant to fly he'd be filled with helium.
Coug4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 08:48 PM   #1106
BFQ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Default Audio output error. Problem initialising audio output

I got this message when I try "preview audio" or to connect to a server:

Audio output error. Problem initialising audio output

After that the SR-ClientRadio.exe shuts down.

Error log:

21:18:50 Ciribob.DCS.SimpleRadio.Standalone.Client.Audio.AudioPreview Error starting audio Output - Quitting! Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {F447B69E-1884-4A7E-8055-346F74D6EDB3} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

Is there any way to fix this? Or a workaround?

Thx
BFQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 09:04 PM   #1107
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BFQ View Post
I got this message when I try "preview audio" or to connect to a server:

Audio output error. Problem initialising audio output

After that the SR-ClientRadio.exe shuts down.

Error log:

21:18:50 Ciribob.DCS.SimpleRadio.Standalone.Client.Audio.AudioPreview Error starting audio Output - Quitting! Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {F447B69E-1884-4A7E-8055-346F74D6EDB3} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

Is there any way to fix this? Or a workaround?

Thx
Are you on a windows N version? If so it doesn't include some media codecs so they need to be installed.

Either way install the two updates below.

Should solve it for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post

.NET Version - PLEASE INSTALL THIS or it may not work: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down....aspx?id=53345

Windows 7/8/10 N Users - PLEASE INSTALL THIS OR IT WILL NOT WORK - Adds the media codecs you need which are removed in the N Version - https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down....aspx?id=48231


Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 12:33 PM   #1108
Nu-NRG
Member
 
Nu-NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe, Slovenia
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to Nu-NRG
Default

Hey Ciribob!

Couple of patches ago we stopped getting that beep beep beep sound when you turn on encrypted radio and silence it with PTT. Any idea what happened there?
Nu-NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 04:32 PM   #1109
JunMcKill
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
The controls will appear if the radio supports controls from the radio or not.

If you're seeing no radio, are you connected to a server and in a mission, either spectator or in an aircraft?

If yes, upgrade your tacview (it'll break SRS) and if you're still having trouble:
  • Post Export.lua
  • Post a screenshot of your DCS Scripts folder

And i'll help you solve it



It should connect automatically when the server is first joined but for an ATIS channel, i'd just connect to the server once and leave it? Shouldn't really matter what the server is doing as long as the player that the radios attached to is in at least spectators.

Good to know about setting VAC to 48KHz!



Check the first post of this entire thread. Its already fully supported

As in encryption on the Mirage, Gazelle and FC3 aircraft

Or checkout this review which also demos it in a great pit!
Now is working, the problem was that the script line was not the last one in Export.lua!

Thanks!!
JunMcKill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 06:24 PM   #1110
Oberfeldwebel Elmo
Senior Member
 
Oberfeldwebel Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,169
Default

so i can connect to server fine and it sows as connected but unfortunately even if my radios are on it shows as all unknown.
Attached Files
File Type: lua Export.lua (5.7 KB, 27 views)
__________________
Know and use all the capabilities in your airplane. If you don't, sooner or later, some guy who does use them all will kick your ass.

— Dave 'Preacher' Pace, USN.
Oberfeldwebel Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.