DCS spitfire electrical system - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2017, 08:35 AM   #11
BillyCrusher
ED Team
 
BillyCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Poltava, Ukraine
Posts: 8,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinny002 View Post
Hi, Billycrusher!

There should be a battery master switch in the spitfire airplane cockpit somewhere! The spitfire airplane avionics are not on unless the pilot is flying.

Cheers,
Vincent
Spitfire doesn't have battery switch at all. IRL, battery should be disconnected by ground crew after landing and installed/wired before start-up. In DCS assumed that battery was just installed and wired.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AOG View Post
The battery main switch is tied to the throttle. If you advance the throttle far enough the battery will turn on. Then you pull it back for the start.

AOG
No, it's only signal lamps switch. Not a main switch.
__________________
"У нас правильно, у остальных - по-другому." ©Yo-Yo

Last edited by BillyCrusher; 01-30-2017 at 10:14 PM.
BillyCrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:03 AM   #12
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 9,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyCrusher View Post
Spitfire doesn't have battery switch at all. IRL, dattery should be disconnected by ground crew after personnel after landing and installed/wired before start-up. In DCS assumed that battery was just installed and wired.
Could we pls get an option to tell the ground crew to turn the battery on/off then?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:06 AM   #13
BillyCrusher
ED Team
 
BillyCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Poltava, Ukraine
Posts: 8,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
Could we pls get an option to tell the ground crew to turn the battery on/off then?
For what purpose?
__________________
"У нас правильно, у остальных - по-другому." ©Yo-Yo
BillyCrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:15 AM   #14
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 9,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyCrusher View Post
For what purpose?
To be able to turn the battery on and off, like in any other DCS module, as part of the startup/shutdown procedure. I don't see why this should be different to all the other DCS modules, just because the switch is on the outside.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:20 AM   #15
Rangi
Senior Member
 
Rangi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alice Springs, AU
Posts: 1,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
To be able to turn the battery on and off, like in any other DCS module, as part of the startup/shutdown procedure. I don't see why this should be different to all the other DCS modules, just because the switch is on the outside.
But IRL you wouldn't tell the ground crew to do it, it would be done before he helped you into the cockpit.
__________________
PC:
Spoiler:
6600K @ 4.5 GHz, 12GB RAM, GTX 970, 32" 2K monitor.
Rangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:27 AM   #16
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 9,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangi View Post
But IRL you wouldn't tell the ground crew to do it, it would be done before he helped you into the cockpit.
Well, that's a point I guess, if that was the procedure back then.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 09:41 AM   #17
BillyCrusher
ED Team
 
BillyCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Poltava, Ukraine
Posts: 8,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
To be able to turn the battery on and off, like in any other DCS module, as part of the startup/shutdown procedure. I don't see why this should be different to all the other DCS modules, just because the switch is on the outside.
It's not a part of startup/shutdown procedure. Battery can be leave in place when short time gap between sorties or when warm weather is. And there no any switch outside or inside. Just disconnecting wire/battery terminal.
__________________
"У нас правильно, у остальных - по-другому." ©Yo-Yo
BillyCrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 10:17 AM   #18
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 9,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyCrusher View Post
It's not a part of startup/shutdown procedure. Battery can be leave in place when short time gap between sorties or when warm weather is. And there no any switch outside or inside. Just disconnecting wire/battery terminal.
I see, then it was me misunderstanding how the battery is operated. All good
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 12:42 PM   #19
Sokol1_br
Veteran
 
Sokol1_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,463
Send a message via MSN to Sokol1_br
Default

" battery master switch"... " because the switch is on the outside."

In other similar topic in this sub-forum the consensus is that Spit don't use "master switch" - even outside (has plug for external battery on left side ahead cockpit, for avoid use the internal battery *), their battery is always ON.

In ground, if all switches (navigation lights, cockpit, magnetos...) etc, is turned OFF (like in spawn) no battery consumption.

Latter, if need maintenance crew replace the battery for one fully charged.

* IF you want simulate this, ask ground crew for electrical power. But the internal battery last at least 3 startups (I don't test more than this).
Sokol1_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2017, 01:15 PM   #20
Rangi
Senior Member
 
Rangi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alice Springs, AU
Posts: 1,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyCrusher View Post
And there no any switch outside or inside. Just disconnecting wire/battery terminal.
Interesting, I did not know that, I assumed it was a switch, thank you for the information.
__________________
PC:
Spoiler:
6600K @ 4.5 GHz, 12GB RAM, GTX 970, 32" 2K monitor.
Rangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.