Switch to a new computer - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2019, 03:32 PM   #1
fulcrum_64th
Member
 
fulcrum_64th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Default Switch to a new computer

Dear ED,

I'm moving my sim to a new computer. Are there steps to take in order to migrate ie. deactivate try licence in on of the PCs before installing to the new one?
If there a way to move my pilot log?
Best
Karim
__________________


win 10x64 - Asus Rampage V Extrem - I7 5930K@4.5GHz - Samsung 850 pro SSD - RAM Corsair 32GB DDR4 2800 - Corsair H100i - Asus Geforce 1080 Ti - Philips BDM4065UC 4K monitor - oculus rift cv1 and a few other goodies
fulcrum_64th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 05:56 PM   #2
briankb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Default

same question, I'm hoping to just copy files to a USB thumbdrive and put them on the new PC instead of re-downloading it all. I just looked through FAQ and did not see anything on this procedure.
briankb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.