Capt Zeen SU27 and SU33 Helios Profiles ! ! ! - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2016, 02:11 PM   #21
gromit190
Member
 
gromit190's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Zeen View Post
Hehe,
Just take a screenshot with helios opened, and use a paint program to get the coordinates and size of the space of the mfcd, is so symple !
Sorry, I didn't mean sound disrespectful. Got a little frustrated. I'm sincerely grateful for your awesome work on these profiles!
Used a lot of time yesterday before I realized I was trying to fit the 10:9 profile on my 16:9 monitor


But anyways, let me clarify what I mean by "width or height of the total width/height": For instance, you have set the parameters of the right "MFCD" of the KA-50 like this

Code:
--ABRIS
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
     x = 2237;
     y = 0;
     width = 489;
     height = 708;
}
Knowing (or, assuming) you use a 1280*1024 monitor to the left and a 1440*900 monitor to the right, I change the parameters to.
Code:
--ABRIS
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
     x = (2237 - 1280) / 1440 * SecondMonitor.width + SecondMonitor.x;
     y = 0 + SecondMonitor.y;
     width = 489 / 1440 * SecondMonitor.width;
     height = 708 / 900 * SecondMonitor.height;
}
I define my "SecondMonitor" like this:
Code:
-- Specify your second monitor here to align the viewports correctly
SecondMonitor = {
    x = 0;
    y = 1080;
    width = 1920;
    height = 1080;
}
What I'm trying to demonstrate here is that the user of this monitor setup file will only have to change the "SecondMonitor" definition, then all the viewports will be aligned correctly to his/her monitor (programmatically, without having to specify all the parameters manually). So instead of configuring ALL the parameters, it will only be the four "SecondMonitor" values. I think you get the idea.

I think this might save a lot of time for the users of your profiles, at least it will for me

If anybody's interested, I will post my monitor setup for the KA-50 later today.

EDIT: On second thought, I think I'll post the monitor setup file here instead

Last edited by gromit190; 09-16-2016 at 03:42 PM.
gromit190 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 04:06 AM   #22
M0ltar
Member
 
M0ltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RvE_Moltar View Post
Im having this same problem except I have the export.lua installed in the correct location. It seems like I can get the A10 and Ka50 to work correctly, but the FC planes gauges do not work.
Bump
M0ltar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:16 AM   #23
Capt Zeen
ED Testers Team
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RvE_Moltar View Post
Bump
i am going to take a look as soon i arrive home.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:17 AM   #24
Capt Zeen
ED Testers Team
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gromit190 View Post
Sorry, I didn't mean sound disrespectful. Got a little frustrated. I'm sincerely grateful for your awesome work on these profiles!
Used a lot of time yesterday before I realized I was trying to fit the 10:9 profile on my 16:9 monitor


But anyways, let me clarify what I mean by "width or height of the total width/height": For instance, you have set the parameters of the right "MFCD" of the KA-50 like this

Code:
--ABRIS
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
     x = 2237;
     y = 0;
     width = 489;
     height = 708;
}
Knowing (or, assuming) you use a 1280*1024 monitor to the left and a 1440*900 monitor to the right, I change the parameters to.
Code:
--ABRIS
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
     x = (2237 - 1280) / 1440 * SecondMonitor.width + SecondMonitor.x;
     y = 0 + SecondMonitor.y;
     width = 489 / 1440 * SecondMonitor.width;
     height = 708 / 900 * SecondMonitor.height;
}
I define my "SecondMonitor" like this:
Code:
-- Specify your second monitor here to align the viewports correctly
SecondMonitor = {
    x = 0;
    y = 1080;
    width = 1920;
    height = 1080;
}
What I'm trying to demonstrate here is that the user of this monitor setup file will only have to change the "SecondMonitor" definition, then all the viewports will be aligned correctly to his/her monitor (programmatically, without having to specify all the parameters manually). So instead of configuring ALL the parameters, it will only be the four "SecondMonitor" values. I think you get the idea.

I think this might save a lot of time for the users of your profiles, at least it will for me

If anybody's interested, I will post my monitor setup for the KA-50 later today.

EDIT: On second thought, I think I'll post the monitor setup file here instead

Thats a good idea.
I am going to implement this in the new gazelle monitor configuration.
Thanks !
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 05:07 PM   #25
M0ltar
Member
 
M0ltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Zeen View Post
i am going to take a look as soon i arrive home.
Really appreciate you taking a look.

I could be something I am doing, but the F15, A10, and KA50 all work with no issues. The only exception is the SU27. None of the gauges work at all. I will say though that the F15 only seems to have partial gauges working. Meaning that the weapons panel and a short number of other gauges don't work. More than happy to test anything you need and/or give you any information about my setup to help you out.

Would be so nice to have a working SU27 profile!

Thanks Zeen!
M0ltar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 12:26 AM   #26
Capt Zeen
ED Testers Team
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RvE_Moltar View Post
Really appreciate you taking a look.

I could be something I am doing, but the F15, A10, and KA50 all work with no issues. The only exception is the SU27. None of the gauges work at all. I will say though that the F15 only seems to have partial gauges working. Meaning that the weapons panel and a short number of other gauges don't work. More than happy to test anything you need and/or give you any information about my setup to help you out.

Would be so nice to have a working SU27 profile!

Thanks Zeen!

I just test it, and it seem to work correct.
I need to check the aoa instrument, i dont know why is not working properly, but everything else is working fine, so......

You need to be sure you are using the correct export.lua
Notice that in my site, in download section, only one of the export.lua files is compatible with su27/33. Use that one !

if you are using that one, check it again ! open the export.lua in notepad++ and look at the top of the file. The data need to be 20/Jan/2016
Well if you are sure you are using the correct one, and the profile dont work, please send it to me. I can take a look at your profile, sometimes Helios broke the profiles when you do the reset monitors, in some circunstances.

Screenshot from tonight test:



..
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 08:56 PM   #27
M0ltar
Member
 
M0ltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 865
Default

Pretty sure its the correct export.lua.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByD...ew?usp=sharing
M0ltar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 11:44 PM   #28
Capt Zeen
ED Testers Team
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RvE_Moltar View Post
Pretty sure its the correct export.lua.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByD...ew?usp=sharing
send me your helios profile, please.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2016, 12:35 AM   #29
M0ltar
Member
 
M0ltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Zeen View Post
send me your helios profile, please.
Here you go.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByD...ew?usp=sharing
M0ltar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2016, 03:26 PM   #30
Capt Zeen
ED Testers Team
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RvE_Moltar View Post
OK, test this one. Is fixed !!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2...mRwOFIzSVNlU1E

This is the 3er time i see this error.

And always converting to system with 4 or more monitors.
Helios move the graphics to the correct monitor, but not the bindings. They stay in monitor 2, even if you move everything to monitor 3. Like in this case

If someone have this problem too:

To solve this problem just open the profile in notepad++ and using the tool replace, replace all the "monitor 2" by your correct number. In that case "monitor 3"


Let me know how it works!
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
capt zeen, helios, profile, su27, su33

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.