MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 50 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2019, 05:26 PM   #491
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
An other problem I discovered :
If I close the PC server and open it (admin or not) again it is not anymore possible to find my android device (auto or manual with IP)
I have to delete ainstruments folder and then use cut/past the loaded version again then it discovered my android device. I tryed to open server before or after android device but no go ...
If you have dynamic DHCP IP address on your android device, then you must close android app (really close not just minimize) and then start aInstruments server again.

aInstrumenst server sends discovery packets, which android device catches.

If you have static IP address on Android device then, after closing and restarting aInstruments server, client should connect to server automatically.
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 05:28 PM   #492
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi,
to the end of week, new version of aInstruments will be released with Hornet and Harrier UFC instruments.
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 08:46 AM   #493
T-fighter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Hey colo
Can't wait for Hornet UFC how it's going ?
1. Will be possible to rotate UFC I have built in tablets
2. Can you provide some roadmap for next versions
Cheers
TF
T-fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 10:36 AM   #494
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi,
working hard to release 2.0 today / tommorrow
1. yes, you will be able to rotate UFC instrument
2. next version 2.1 will be focused on improving current functions and bugfix
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 04:54 PM   #495
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi,
new version 2.0 is out - as always, download server part from lumatek.sk website and client part from Google play
Changelog:

- added Hornet and Harrier UFC
- added playscreen area config to desktop app
- improved keybinding warning messages
- improved picture quality for CDU and UFCs instruments
- fixed wrong instruments swiping on hornet
- fixed instrument export warning messages
- fixed maximum CDU height in GUI config
- fixed wrong labels placement in GUI config

Please note that if you want to use Hornet and Harrier UFC you must re-run aInstruments in admin mode and:
- push button "Export instruments..." to UFCs be visible on monitor(it take the same place as A-10 CDU)
- push button "Add keybindings..." to insert new UFCs keymappings into DCSworld

More info on manual pages 6,12 and 13.

As the code has bloated and more instruments and functions become available, the next version 2.1 will be focused on code tuning and bugfixing.


Thanx
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2019, 08:24 PM   #496
valrond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 78
Default

Can you tell me how to configure this with 2 monitors?
I have tried the autoconfig, it detects both monitors, but says the play area is just the one from the main monitor (3440x1440) and it doesn't allow me to move the mfds to the secondary monitor.

I have tried manual but to no avail.
valrond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 10:58 AM   #497
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi
sorry for inconveniences
Quote:
it doesn't allow me to move the mfds to the secondary monitor
please note that while dragging instruments to monitor they cannot touch each other - if yes, they return back

Please send me your monitors geometry - resolution and placement (left/right or top/bottom) to appsupport@lumatek.sk or here, and I will send you description how to fill resolutions.

regards,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 01:46 PM   #498
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi,
new version 2.1 is out:
- added F-18 Hornet JDAM auto inserting coordinates from map for JDAM bombs on MDIs/AMPCD (manual pages 5-6)
- added possibility to specify map coordinates in config.txt file (see page 5)
- improved auto waypoint entering for F-18 (now on any MDIs/AMPCD)
- improved reliability of switching instruments rotation (slower but more reliable)
- improved reliability of AC switching (slower but more reliable)
- fix - auto waypoint not working in Nevada map
- fix - adding of waypoint not working on specific condition
- fix - not able to see Harrier MPCDs (buttons remapped - on desktop you must push "Add keybindings..." to remap buttons)
- fix - not able to switch to viggen
- fix - not showing name of the instrument after switching from/to UFC
- fix - sending of kneepad pages blocks server status window
- fix - A-10C CDU position shifted 10 pixels to left on screen (this is A10C module bug) - corrected by template


Here is video showing using aInstruments for entering coords for 4 JDAMs (you can turn on captions for info)
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments

Last edited by colo; 04-11-2019 at 03:48 PM.
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 05:06 PM   #499
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Showing improved JDAM accuracy (direct hits) if precision GPS LAT/LON coordinates was entered - will be supported in aInstruments version 2.2
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 05:23 PM   #500
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi,
new version 2.2 of aInstruments is out:
- added precision MGRS coordinates auto inserting for JDAM (see manual pages 5,6)
- added speed of dialing coordinates on UFC as parameter to config
- added view only mode (frameless) for MFCD/MPCD/MDI/AMPCD (see manual page 7)
- fixed network autodiscover with more than 1 NICs on some systems
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.