MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 49 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2019, 10:02 PM   #481
Sobiratel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 10
Default

On the connection subject posted above, I found that if you enter the IP, s manually running as administrator it will sort of connect on the initial boot up of pc. Then restart the apps on tablets and run the pc program "not" in administrator mode that it will automatically discover the tablets in most cases.
sometimes you have to close apps on tablets and on the pc and start over. Once it does connect it works well. It is temperamental on connecting! But after a reboot you have to start over! FWIW

I hope I haven't confused anyone.
Sobiratel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 08:31 AM   #482
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi, here are some notes regarding aInstruments:

Admin mode should be used only if changing configuration of DCS World:
1. when you change instruments coordinates or monitor(s) configuration
2. when you need to export instruments (i.e. when you don't see instrument on monitor)

After change close aInstruments on desktop and run aInstruments in normal mode. Admin mode is not intended as play mode.


If you connect tablet(s) with desktop automatically:
1. make sure that desktop app and tablet app are closed (really closed not just minimized)
2. run app on tablet(s)
3. run desktop app

If you connect manually - then it is reversed !
1. make sure that desktop app and tablet app are closed (really closed not just minimized)
2. run desktop app
3. run app on tablet(s)
4. click from autodiscover to manual button on desktop fill IP address(es) of tablet(s) and click "Set IP"
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 03:42 PM   #483
Sobiratel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks, Colo, that makes more sense than what I was doing. Great clarification!
Sobiratel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 04:45 PM   #484
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hi,
new version 1.9 is out (can take some time to be visible on Google Play):
- added rotation of single instruments top/left/right/down
- tuned visual area of all instruments
- fixed hornet AMPCD logic
- fixed hornet AMPCD buttons
- fixed non-working buttons after returning from CDU/Abris/ViggenNav


Please see manual page 4 for more info.


colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 06:18 PM   #485
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 655
Default

Hello Colo,
I've just bought you application because it seems really interesting and I need a third MFD to manage the FA-18C AMPCD (I've got 2 Thrusmaster Cougar MFD)

There seems to be a problem because I can't install your application on my Android device (It is said that it is compatible with my device) It says that I must wait and that this application will be available soon. I hope it's only a transaction problem and that I will soon be able to use your great App
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 06:47 PM   #486
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Hello PB0_CEF,
sorry for inconveniences.

I have checked your transactions -

1st payed at 6:11 PM - this one was successful
2nd payed at 6:17 PM - this one was declined

Please note that payment is fully managed by Google Play store, I have no influence on payment realization, i just see if it was successful.

Please try to restart your phone/tablet and try run app again.

You can refund app anytime within 2 hours time window.

If you have any difficulties to run app later, I can refund your transaction anytime, please just let me know.

Thank you !

Regards,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 08:13 PM   #487
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 655
Default

Thx I will wait tomorrow to see if it works better
Strange because my first payment get a refused message that's why I made a second one !?!
I will have time to study complete system installation
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 03:09 PM   #488
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 655
Default

I was able to load and launch aInstruments on my Android device today
I configured my monitor to have the FA-18C AMPCD on my second monitor : this works very well.
My problem is that my Android device is not showing this part of my 2nd monitor but stay on the upperleft of my first monitor so I'm not able to show my AMPCD on it
How can I tell to my android device to "look" at the good coordinates ? It is well detected by PC server...
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 03:51 PM   #489
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 655
Default

An other problem I discovered :
If I close the PC server and open it (admin or not) again it is not anymore possible to find my android device (auto or manual with IP)

I have to delete ainstruments folder and then use cut/past the loaded version again then it discovered my android device. I tryed to open server before or after android device but no go ...
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 05:20 PM   #490
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
How can I tell to my android device to "look" at the good coordinates ? It is well detected by PC server...
Hello,
sorry for the delay,
I don't receive notice from this forum about new article in this thread as usually..


Android device doesn't look for specific coordinates - it just receives picture from aInstruments server(desktop) part.

So to adjust transferred picture coordinates, just set up X,Y, width, height coordinates in AMPCD fields on server(desktop) app and click "Save instruments position..."


If you have any troubles with setup, please just send me description of your monitor(s) setup and debug.txt file to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will send you preconfigured config file.


Regards,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.