MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 58 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 06:01 AM   #571
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Hi Stillclock1,
thank you for your purchase, support and feedback !
I will look into this coordinates multiplayer issue and will try to resolve it.
Cheers,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:01 PM   #572
Tricky11
Member
 
Tricky11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: 185 for 16 at 32,000 hot
Posts: 539
Default

Does this work with vr?
__________________
CO 809 Naval Air Squadron
https://flic.kr/p/2imJhL8
Tricky11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:20 PM   #573
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Hi,
how do you plan to use it in VR ?
By looking below headset on tablets or do you mean another way ?
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:31 PM   #574
Tricky11
Member
 
Tricky11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: 185 for 16 at 32,000 hot
Posts: 539
Default

Yeah by looking below the headset
__________________
CO 809 Naval Air Squadron
https://flic.kr/p/2imJhL8
Tricky11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:49 PM   #575
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

I think that there are some issues with exporting instruments while in VR mode.


But you can try it - if you buy aInstruments from Google Play you have 48 hours window for refund.


This is standard Google Play policy, this is automatic process without any intervention from developer.
.
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 05:37 PM   #576
Stillclock1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Hi Stillclock1,
thank you for your purchase, support and feedback !
I will look into this coordinates multiplayer issue and will try to resolve it.
Cheers,
colo
Hi colo,

Whatever caused the issue in multiplayer must have been server-specific, because it worked great in a different server.

I will screenshot the settings of each next chance I get.

Both were PvE, didn't work in Caucasus, did work in the Persian Gulf.
Stillclock1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 10:33 PM   #577
Buj818
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Having severe issues getting this going on 2.5 stable, windowed mode, 2 monitors, and 2 tablets. As soon as I open .bat as admin, i get the DCS path cannot be found message. Ive ran this from both desktop and c/prog files/dcs world paths and receive the same message. I also cannot find the drag/drop option screen and the menu screen that the error message refers me to. Please help me out getting this going. The server sees and connects to both of my tablets. Thats as far as it will go. Thanks for any and all help. Brian

Last edited by Buj818; 02-18-2020 at 01:06 AM.
Buj818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 09:07 AM   #578
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stillclock1 View Post
Hi colo,
Whatever caused the issue in multiplayer must have been server-specific, because it worked great in a different server.
I will screenshot the settings of each next chance I get.
Both were PvE, didn't work in Caucasus, did work in the Persian Gulf.

Stillclock1 thank you for your feedback !
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 09:08 AM   #579
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buj818 View Post
Having severe issues getting this going on 2.5 stable, windowed mode, 2 monitors, and 2 tablets. As soon as I open .bat as admin, i get the DCS path cannot be found message. Ive ran this from both desktop and c/prog files/dcs world paths and receive the same message. I also cannot find the drag/drop option screen and the menu screen that the error message refers me to. Please help me out getting this going. The server sees and connects to both of my tablets. Thats as far as it will go. Thanks for any and all help. Brian

Hi Brian,

thank you for your extensive email feedback and for reporting rotation bug. Will try to resolve it in next version.
Cheers,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 07:48 PM   #580
Buj818
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default

My first issue was screen resolution related. Had to dumb my monitor down to 720p in order for the entire app to be visible. Once Mr Lubos figured that out, he got me up and running very quickly. Still have a few minor things to work out, but this app and the developer are hands down top shelf. Thanks again for all the time and help Mr Lubos!
Buj818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.