New nVidia User - What Settings in Control Panel for DCS? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2018, 06:13 PM   #21
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

Thanks, I have used that briefly in the recent past. I was not familiar with alot of the options, thats a whole nother learning curve. Thank you sir.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 03:55 AM   #22
asparagin
Senior Member
 
asparagin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany / Switzerland
Posts: 2,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
Oh,,, so you have to use Profile Inspector to access that?
No. Just go to Nvidia control panel / antialiasing -mode and select "enhance the application setting"
__________________
Spoiler:
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
P8P67 Rev 3.1
Noctua NH-DH14
Gainward GTX1070 Phoenix, 8GB
Cooler Master SilentPro 700W
Kingston HyperX 240GB
8G DDR 3 1600 MHz
Cooler Master 932 HAF
Win 10 X64 Pro
Track IR
Thrustmaster Warthog
Saitek Pro Flight Rudders
asparagin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 12:14 PM   #23
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

Thanks for the tip asparagin
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 11:18 AM   #24
Duster
Member
 
Duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 163
Default

In the NVidia control panel none of the sets work, except for Fxaa. Needless to waste more time.
The only solution is to get a good compromise in the internal game settings.
Ciao
__________________


CPU i7 7700K@4.2ghz * COOLER ARCTIC Freezer 13 CO * MB MSI Z270 Gaming M3 * RAM G.Skill 16GB DDR4-2400 DDR4 2400MHz * GPU Zotac GTX 1070Ti mini * SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500GB for S.O. * SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB for DCS * HDD 1TB WD Blue x2 * PSU Corsair CX650M * SO Windows 10 pro 64bit * TrackIR 5 * Saiteck x52 Pro

Last edited by Duster; 10-19-2018 at 11:35 AM.
Duster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 11:47 AM   #25
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 159
Default

tip..: if you update your nvidia cards firmware, then you can in most cases get +15fps more in VR and allot more in ordinary mode.

to make the story short after i did this my self my game run more smooth, and my friends are of the same oppinion along with other forum members also have had great success updating the firmware.

tip..: when you update , then turn off your antivirus before you do it and dont touch your computer once the update is being done.

when you finish the update then turn off the power to your computer for minimum 1 minute to avoid something to get stuck in memory that in rare cases will give you a black screen when you boot your computer.
It so to speak need to clear the memory after the update to do a fresh start..


enjoy


https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 11:51 AM   #26
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

My 30" monitor only runs off of Dual DVI (not display port). Seems the firmware is geared more towards Display Port. Do you think it would have any benefit for use of the Dual DVI?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:01 PM   #27
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 159
Default

Hello..
To be honest i dont know if you benefic from it, but i think you should try it doubt it will be bad for your computer ;-)
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:48 PM   #28
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

My thoughts exactly, I am always hesitant with firmware updates if all is well before,, I cringe LOL
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 01:03 AM   #29
Con
Junior Member
 
Con's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: DCS world
Posts: 99
Default

Nvidia control panel AA , is broken in this game . Just use the in game settings don't waste your time . Until this is fixed . 1.5 was great . 2.5 still beta .
__________________
Sniper G1 - Z87 ~ i5 - 4690k @ 4.5 - GameRock 1070 Premium - HyperX 16:GB @ 1866 - Win10 - 64bit Pro - T-50 Mongoose - VKB T-bar Rudders - Trackir4 . I'm
Con is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 04:39 AM   #30
SharpeXB
Senior Member
 
SharpeXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 1,558
Default

I have got better performance by switching off Vsync in DCS and setting NCP to “Fast” Vsync.
__________________
Velocity Micro PC | Asus Z97-A | i7-4790K 4.7GHz | Corsair Liquid CPU Cooler | 32GB DDR3-1600MHz Memory | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti XC | 240gb Intel 520 Series MLC SSD | 850 W Corsair PSU | Windows 10 Home | Samsung U28D590D UHD 28” Monitor | Bose Companion 5 Speakers | CH Fighterstick | Ch Pro Throttle | CH Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5
SharpeXB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.