No input from Warthog Flight Stick - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2019, 11:59 PM   #1
phoenixmage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 7
Default No input from Warthog Flight Stick

Hi All,

I am having an odd problem with my Warthog flight stick. I moved it to a new PC and it is detected fine however it doesn't seem to provide any input at all.

I am running Windows 10 1903 Pro.

In joy.cpl I get "Joystick - HOTAS Warthog OK", opening the properties for the stick I get all the correct Axis and correct number of buttons but nothing seems to respond.

I can reflash the stick without any change in behaviour.

My throttle is working just fine.

Anyone seen similar issues in the past?

Cheers.
phoenixmage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 01:53 PM   #2
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Did you use Windows to calibrate?


If not DON'T. Never heard of it solving problems.



Probably remove devices (Throttle and Stick) and reinstall from scratch. Remember to reboot after software/driver install.
Good luck.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:21 PM   #3
Supmua
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 613
Default No input from Warthog Flight Stick

Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenixmage View Post
Hi All,



I am having an odd problem with my Warthog flight stick. I moved it to a new PC and it is detected fine however it doesn't seem to provide any input at all.



I am running Windows 10 1903 Pro.



In joy.cpl I get "Joystick - HOTAS Warthog OK", opening the properties for the stick I get all the correct Axis and correct number of buttons but nothing seems to respond.



I can reflash the stick without any change in behaviour.



My throttle is working just fine.



Anyone seen similar issues in the past?



Cheers.


Does axis input work? If you get axis response but not buttons then there might be a problem with the grip.

Check if the stick still works on the old PC.

Also check the connection between base and grip and make sure there is no bent pins.
__________________
PC: 9900K/2080Ti, 32GB RAM.
Joystick bases: TMWx2, VPC WarBRD, VKB GFII, FSSB R3L
Joystick grips: TMW, TM F/A-18, F-16SGRH, Kosmosima LH, MCG, MCG Pro, MongoosT50-CM2
Throttles: TMWx2
VR: HTC Vive/Pro/Oculus Rift/Valve Index.
Supmua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.