radar display | zoom in / zoom out - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2019, 02:23 PM   #1
twistking
Member
 
twistking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Berlin
Posts: 728
Default radar display | zoom in / zoom out

hello,
the radar display is not zoomable anymore. Is this a bug or a feature?


it used to be, that you could change the scale of the display with the bindings dispay zoom in / zoom out (or something along the line).
on the current version, those button have no effect anymore.


thanks
__________________
My personal wishlist after 2 years with dcs: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=216873
twistking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 02:46 PM   #2
BlackPixxel
Junior Member
 
BlackPixxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 87
Default

For me it still works with display zoom in and display zoom out.
BlackPixxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 03:49 PM   #3
twistking
Member
 
twistking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Berlin
Posts: 728
Default

strange!
are you on stable or beta? (i'm on stable)


in the mig-29s the radar scale is at 60km without a way to change it.
__________________
My personal wishlist after 2 years with dcs: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=216873
twistking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 05:36 PM   #4
BlackPixxel
Junior Member
 
BlackPixxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 87
Default

I use the open beta. 60 km is not even an option there, the closest range settings are 50 and 100 km.
BlackPixxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 08:37 PM   #5
twistking
Member
 
twistking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Berlin
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackPixxel View Post
I use the open beta. 60 km is not even an option there, the closest range settings are 50 and 100 km.
this is weird.
i tried with the mig-29s and mig-29g and it did not work on neither. i also changed the binding without success.
__________________
My personal wishlist after 2 years with dcs: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=216873
twistking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 09:54 PM   #6
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 4,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twistking View Post
this is weird.
i tried with the mig-29s and mig-29g and it did not work on neither. i also changed the binding without success.
As an experiment you might try renaming the Config folder in Saved Games and start DCS again. See if that fixes the issue.

I have no difficulty changing the scale. But 60km has never been an option. I find that very puzzling.
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 07:22 AM   #7
draconus
Senior Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,394
Default

@twistking: Is it possible you've mistaken the expected target range (bottom middle) for radar range scale (top left)?
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
NTTR, FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:25 AM   #8
twistking
Member
 
twistking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Berlin
Posts: 728
Default

i'm familiar with the expected target range, so i don't think i got that confused.

but nevertheless i'm quite sure that i must have confused something. i'll check again today and report back.

thanks!
__________________
My personal wishlist after 2 years with dcs: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=216873
twistking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 01:10 PM   #9
twistking
Member
 
twistking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Berlin
Posts: 728
Default

i had confused the range scale with the value on the upper right, at the top of the radar elevation scale. have yet to figure out, what this even means. could not find anything in the manual.



thanks for the help!
__________________
My personal wishlist after 2 years with dcs: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=216873
twistking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 01:42 PM   #10
BlackPixxel
Junior Member
 
BlackPixxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 87
Default

I assume the 60 stands for 60°. When the small vertical line on the right is at the top, the antenna is pointed up to the maximum gimbal limit of 60°.
BlackPixxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.