Buddy Lasing in the KA-50? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2019, 02:44 AM   #1
MobiSev
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 264
Question Buddy Lasing in the KA-50?

Is it possible to buddy lase in the KA-50 with another KA-50? with the Kh-25ML?
__________________
Modules owned:

FC3, M-2000C, Mig-21bis, F-5E, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C, KA-50, Mi-8, F-14A&B
MobiSev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 03:29 AM   #2
Kappi
Member
 
Kappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 199
Default

Using the KH-25ML it's possible to buddy lase. Make sure you're both on the same laser frequency.
__________________
___________________________________________


Looking forward to it, Belsimtek!
Kappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 07:08 AM   #3
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kappi View Post
Using the KH-25ML it's possible to buddy lase. Make sure you're both on the same laser frequency.
How do you change the laser freq in the Ka-50?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 11:08 AM   #4
Kappi
Member
 
Kappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 199
Default

Iirc it's that 3-way switch behind the stick, just below the store panel. It's called 'Laser Code Selector' I think. 3 preconfigured codes can be selected.
__________________
___________________________________________


Looking forward to it, Belsimtek!

Last edited by Kappi; 09-12-2019 at 11:12 AM.
Kappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 01:11 PM   #5
Grodlund
Member
 
Grodlund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: GBG, Sweden
Posts: 109
Default

__________________
"Your pumping days are over, Megatron!" -Optimus Prime
"This calls for a very special blend of psychology and extreme violence" -Vyvian
Grodlund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 01:55 PM   #6
pepin1234
Senior Member
 
pepin1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,746
Default

I am not sure if Su-25 have a fixed laser code, I guess should have it. If yes Ka-50 could do amazing job lasing for Su-25.
__________________

Last edited by pepin1234; 09-12-2019 at 10:46 PM.
pepin1234 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 02:10 PM   #7
Grodlund
Member
 
Grodlund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: GBG, Sweden
Posts: 109
Default

SU-25T has fixed code. 1113.
SU-25A cant use buddy lazing. IIRC it also uses 1113, but for reasons it just doesnt work.

KA-50 programming predates DCS World. It is harcoded and can only use the three settings on the panel and can only lase for other KA-50's

We will see what the future brings for this
__________________
"Your pumping days are over, Megatron!" -Optimus Prime
"This calls for a very special blend of psychology and extreme violence" -Vyvian

Last edited by Grodlund; 09-12-2019 at 02:16 PM.
Grodlund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:43 PM   #8
pepin1234
Senior Member
 
pepin1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grodlund View Post
SU-25T has fixed code. 1113.
SU-25A cant use buddy lazing. IIRC it also uses 1113, but for reasons it just doesnt work.

KA-50 programming predates DCS World. It is harcoded and can only use the three settings on the panel and can only lase for other KA-50's

We will see what the future brings for this
I never did change this laser code selector. So is no way to edit them? Should be mission editor option for that.

I hope they do something in this regards. This simulator is getting boring with this red side full of limitations everywhere.
__________________
pepin1234 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 06:31 AM   #9
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kappi View Post
Iirc it's that 3-way switch behind the stick, just below the store panel. It's called 'Laser Code Selector' I think. 3 preconfigured codes can be selected.
Interesting, I didn't know that. Do you know what the 3 codes are?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 08:45 AM   #10
Grodlund
Member
 
Grodlund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: GBG, Sweden
Posts: 109
Default

as I said. KA-50 predates DCS world.
It is hardcoded into the module. It doesnt use the same lasercode system as the rest of the sim.


In other words. it isnt using any particuloar laser code.
We will have to wait and see if BS3 changes this.
I sincerly hope so
__________________
"Your pumping days are over, Megatron!" -Optimus Prime
"This calls for a very special blend of psychology and extreme violence" -Vyvian
Grodlund is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.