Can listen, but can't talk to AWACS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2019, 11:28 PM   #1
Caveman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 9
Default Can listen, but can't talk to AWACS

I only play in multiplayer. I've never had the option to query AWACS from the Huey, it's not even an option in the comm menu. I can listen to bogey reports for other players, but can't query the AWACS myself. I had just assumed it was designed that way, but I was watching another players stream and he was able to call for bogey dope.

I'm setting the UHF to the AWACS frequency of whichever server I am on, setting T/R, select radio 2 and can listen only. Am I missing something?

Caveman
Caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 02:04 PM   #2
Calicrook
Junior Member
 
Calicrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 45
Default

Check your switch to make sure you not broadcasting over intercom. It should be a rotary switch above the rocket panel if I’m correct labeled 1,2,3,4 etc
__________________
i7-6700k| 32GB ram| GTX 2080 founders edition| Oculus Rift 2
My WIP Youtube
Calicrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 02:12 PM   #3
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calicrook View Post
Check your switch to make sure you not broadcasting over intercom. It should be a rotary switch above the rocket panel if I’m correct labeled 1,2,3,4 etc
The radios aren't the problem. The problem is, as the OP pointed out, that the AWACS entry isn't even available in the comms menu when flying the Huey!

@ED: I would be glad if the AWACS option could be added to the Huey's comms menu. I've been in situations as well, where I really missed this option.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 05:20 PM   #4
Elor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
@ED: I would be glad if the AWACS option could be added to the Huey's comms menu. I've been in situations as well, where I really missed this option.
+1
Elor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:03 PM   #5
petsild
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 851
Default

+1
__________________
Asus B-85 Pro Gamer, i7 4790K non-oc, Asus GTX 1080 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, Intel SSD 520 - 240 GB, MSFFB2, Win7 64-bit.
petsild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 04:40 PM   #6
Ironwulf
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 504
Default

In an aircraft with out a RWR, why would you ever want to know whats out there?

ugh

+1 for me
Ironwulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 09:22 AM   #7
<Specter>
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 86
Default

+1
<Specter> is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 09:42 PM   #8
BenBenBeartrax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default

I came across a patch or mod to put the AWACS and JTAC options into the KA-50.

After closely looking at the files included in the little mod I made out only two lines of code that actually include the menu items. By adding them to my Huey's config I got both AWACS and JTAC to work.

You need to do the following:

1. Find the file called "comm.lua" in your Huey's config. It is located inside DCS here: "\DCSWorld\Mods\aircraft\Uh-1H\comm.lua".
2. Make a copy of the file for backup. It is ok to make a copy right in the same location.
3. Open "comm.lua" with a text editor.
4. Scroll to the very bottom of the file where you find bunch of lines starting with "utils.verifyChunk(utils.loadfileIn( ...".
5. Add the following two line to the end of the file:
Code:
utils.verifyChunk(utils.loadfileIn('Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/Config/Common/JTAC.lua', getfenv()))(9)
utils.verifyChunk(utils.loadfileIn('Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/Config/Common/AWACS.lua', getfenv()))(10, {tanker = true, radar = true})
This will add the JTAC menu as F9 and AWACS as F10 items.
6. Save and close the file. Done.

As with all other radios in the Huey you have to make sure to be on the right frequencies on the right radios to get a response. AWACS works as usual, for JTAC to show up in the menu make sure you have weapons loaded (took me a while to figure that out ).

I attached a little mission to test this out.

I assume this "mod" would work on all aircraft in this manner.
My understanding is that the two lines of code simply chain load two other config snippets that implement the JTAC and AWACS menus.

Have fun!
Attached Files
File Type: miz Fast Mission AWACS Test.miz (8.5 KB, 99 views)

Last edited by BenBenBeartrax; 09-29-2019 at 06:15 AM.
BenBenBeartrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 12:21 AM   #9
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenBenBeartrax View Post
I came across a patch or mod to put the AWACS and JTAC options into the KA-50.



After closely looking at the files included in the little mod I made out only two lines of code that actually include the menu items. By adding them to my Huey's config I got both AWACS and JTAC to work.



You need to do the following:



1. Find the file called "comm.lua" in your Huey's config. It is located inside DCS here: "\DCSWorld\Mods\aircraft\Uh-1H\comm.lua".

2. Make a copy of the file for backup. It is ok to make a copy right in the same location.

3. Open "comm.lua" with a text editor.

4. Scroll to the very bottom of the file where you find bunch of lines starting with "utils.verifyChunk(utils.loadfileIn( ...".

5. Add the following two line to the end of the file:

Code:
utils.verifyChunk(utils.loadfileIn('Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/Config/Common/JTAC.lua', getfenv()))(9)

utils.verifyChunk(utils.loadfileIn('Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/Config/Common/AWACS.lua', getfenv()))(10, {tanker = true, radar = true})
This will add the JTAC menu as F9 and AWACS as F10 items.

6. Save and close the file. Done.



As with all other radios in the Huey you have to make sure to be on the right frequencies on the right radios to get a response. AWACS works as usual, for JTAC to show up in the menu make sure you have weapons loaded (took me a while to figure that out ).



I attached a little mission to test this out.



I assume this "mod" would work on all aircraft in this manner.

My understanding is that the two lines of code simply chain load to other config snippets that implement the JTAC and AWACS menus.



Have fun!
Will this mod pass the IC ?
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 06:17 AM   #10
BenBenBeartrax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default

If "IC" means some kind of installation check like Steam's "verify installation" then I assume the answer is No.
BenBenBeartrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.