[REPORTED]AI will not engage in multiplayer - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2019, 07:30 PM   #21
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,418
Default

I have the issue also, bit of a bugger really.
__________________
System: 9700, 64GB DDR4, 1080, NVME2, Rift S, Jetseat, VPC HOTAS, MFG crosswinds, custom button box, Logitech G502 and Marble mouse.
631 Squadron Server: i5 2500@3.9Ghz, 24GB DDR3, SSD.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 07:40 PM   #22
Nick_Crawford
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Ye same here, I run 3 dedicated PVE servers and there's not much action going on there, no one is fireing back. I just switched out Vulcans for SPAA Gepard and for short range sams the OSA 9A33. Those are the two i found so far still working in MP. Had a PVE WWII server also but i took that one down, not even the enemy planes would engage. Really hope they fix this soon!
Nick_Crawford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 07:43 PM   #23
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,213
Default

If you can run them the old fashion way off of a full install, they will work again, just can not use the --norender option.

If not, yeah, it sucks.. Hopefully they get it fixed soon.
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 07:58 PM   #24
Nick_Crawford
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Don't have that possibility sadly, ill wait it out and hope for the best =)
Nick_Crawford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 05:50 PM   #25
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 599
Default

Sadly, this is still occurring.
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 05:52 PM   #26
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,213
Default

Yep, Big Newy confirmed that the fix is not in yet, but that it was high priority for the team.
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:08 PM   #27
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,081
Default

Hi all

As mentioned the norender bug is reported as soon as we have a fix we will let you know.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.