How to display owned modules only in bottom main menu? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2020, 03:57 AM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default How to display owned modules only in bottom main menu?

I searched the forum and googled for an answer first before posting here.


There are too many plane modules at the bottom of the main screen menu which I don't use. How do I limit the modules displayed to the ones I own only?


Also, is there a link to the manuals of modules (eg. A-10c) in the main menu of the latest version of DCS World?


Thank you.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 07:41 AM   #2
norbot
Member
 
norbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 892
Default

I can't answer your fist question, because I don't know if that is possible.


You can find the manuals of the aircraft in the respective "Doc" folder. Example for the A-10C: "\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Doc". There ist no shortcut in the Start menue.
__________________
A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-16C, F/A-18C, F-86F, Yak-52, Nevada, Persian Gulf, Supercarrier, Combined Arms, FW 190 A-8, FW 190 D-9, Spitfire LF Mk. IX, Normandy + WWII Assets Pack
norbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 08:59 AM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,128
Default

Tip from user @Pudu:

For the icons:
- go to saved game/dcs/config/ (or the openbeta equivalent folder), find pluginsEnabled.lua
- open it with notepad++ or another text editor
- add those modules you dont want to see into that lua file

For example:

pluginsEnabled =
{
["A-10C Warthog by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["Flaming Cliffs by Eagle Dynamics"] = false,
["F/A-18C"] = false,
["MiG-15bis by Belsimtek"] = true,
["F-86F Sabre by Belsimtek"] = false,
} -- end of pluginsEnabled

And from @AndrewW:

And to save you the trouble of having to create the entire file, here it is with all of the current modules. Note you will obviously need to modify the true/false flags according to what you own.

pluginsEnabled =
{
["A-10A by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["A-10C Warthog by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["AJS37 Viggen by Heatblur Simulations"] = true,
["AV-8B N/A by RAZBAM Sims"] = true,
["Bf 109 K-4 by Eagle Dynamics"] = false,
["C-101 Aviojet"] = false,
["Christen Eagle II by Magnitude 3 LLC"] = false,
["F-5E by Belsimtek"] = true,
["F-14B by Heatblur Simulations"] = true,
["F-15C"] = true,
["F-86F Sabre by Belsimtek"] = true,
["F/A-18C"] = true,
["Flaming Cliffs by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["FW-190D9 Dora by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["Ka-50 Black Shark by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["L-39C"] = false,
["M-2000C by RAZBAM Sims"] = false,
["Mi-8MTV2 Hip by Belsimtek"] = false,
["MiG-15bis by Belsimtek"] = false,
["MiG-19P by RAZBAM"] = false,
["MiG-21Bis by Magnitude 3 LLC"] = false,
["MiG-29 Fulcrum by Eagle Dynamics"] = false,
["P-51D Mustang by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["SA342 Gazelle by Polychop-Simulations"] = false,
["Spitfire LF Mk. IX by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["Su-25A by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["Su-27 Flanker by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["Su-33 Flanker by Eagle Dynamics"] = true,
["UH-1H Huey by Belsimtek"] = true,
["Yak-52 by Eagle Dynamics"] = false
} -- end of pluginsEnabled
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 10:29 AM   #4
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

Thank you both. Very helpful.

@Rudel, any idea how to remove the following (I tried several permutations without success)?

F-16C
Fw 190 A-8
JF-17

Thanks again.

Last edited by bofhlusr; 04-11-2020 at 10:31 AM.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 12:00 PM   #5
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bofhlusr View Post
@Rudel, any idea how to remove the following (I tried several permutations without success)?

F-16C
Fw 190 A-8
JF-17
Hi,

For the F-16, try "F-16C bl.50"

For the A8, try "Fw 190 A-8 by Eagle Dynamics"

For the JF-17, try 'JF-17 by Deka Ironwork Simulations'

This ID can be extracted from the module's entry.lua file, from the line:

Code:
self_ID =
Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 05:01 PM   #6
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

@Rudel, those worked. I never would have guessed since I don't have those items and therefore have no access to the mod's "entry.lua" file. Thank you very much!

Would you also know how to center the remaining items? (I only have eight remaining items left).
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 05:45 PM   #7
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 7,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bofhlusr View Post
@Rudel, those worked. I never would have guessed since I don't have those items and therefore have no access to the mod's "entry.lua" file. Thank you very much!
you are welcome.

You do have a demo of the Mods that you don't own .. it's at \Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\DemoMods ... in there you can find the entry.lua of the Mods that you don't have

Quote:
Would you also know how to center the remaining items?
No, sorry, don't know how to do that. I do wish that DCS were able to show 2 lines of icons, if one has too many mods, rather than the horizontal scroll that we have now.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 09:05 PM   #8
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

Great info also on the DemoMods folder. Thanks.

I agree. Two lines is better than scrolling. There's a lot of screen space available. Scrolling doesn't make sense to me.

I'm glad I was able to remove the unneeded icons based on your suggestion. I'm partially color blind. I had a hard time differentiating which module was installed.
__________________
Win Pro 10, A-10c (rarely used, but started with Falcon AT!), P3D v4 (100+ add-ons mostly ORBX), i7-8700k, 16 GB 3200 Mhz RAM, Gigabyte Z370M DS3H, Corsair water cooler, EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 650W, PNY GTX 1070ti, Dell 27" G-sync monitor, Logitech 3D Pro, NVMe OS drive, TB's of free space on SSD.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2020, 10:39 AM   #9
Mogster
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 238
Default

We should be able to drag/drop and show/hide the icons as we wish.

Scrolling will only become more onerous as the number of modules increases.
Mogster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
manual, menu, modules

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.