ATC communicating QFE in inHg instead of mmHg - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2018, 05:45 PM   #1
Stealth_HR
Member
 
Stealth_HR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 382
Default ATC communicating QFE in inHg instead of mmHg

When contacting ATC for takeoff or landing permission, the ATC gives the QFE in inches of mercury, while the Yak-52's altimeter uses millimetres of mercury.

The bug is in
Code:
.\Sounds\Speech\speech.lua
since the list
Code:
aircraftNativeCountry
is missing a line:
Code:
['Yak-52']       = base.country.id.RUSSIA,
The fix can already be applied DIY, I've uploaded it to the files section, but it would be nice to have it officially fixed.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by brewber19 View Post
Real men fly ground attack where EVERYTHING wants a piece of you
Stealth_HR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 09:52 AM   #2
Nealius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2,438
Default

The ATC is FUBAR in general. I get wind speed in m/s instead of knots even with imperial units selected in my settings. They should be giving QNH, not QFE, anyway. QFE doesn't even need ATC--just set altimeter to zero and done.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | GTX1050Ti | 16GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:02 PM   #3
Stealth_HR
Member
 
Stealth_HR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 382
Default

From what I can tell the ATC in DCS is supposed to give you info in whatever native units your aircraft uses. I don't think imperial units in your settings affect anything except your mission editor and the status bar in F2/F3/F4 views.

Also, setting your altimeter to zero on takeoff doesn't help if you've got an air-start or if you're not landing on your initial airport! If you set your altimeter to QFE, you can accurately use your baro-altimeter instead of a radar altimeter (very handy in a Yak-52 which doesn't have one!).
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by brewber19 View Post
Real men fly ground attack where EVERYTHING wants a piece of you
Stealth_HR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 03:00 PM   #4
lmp
ED Translator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
The ATC is FUBAR in general. I get wind speed in m/s instead of knots even with imperial units selected in my settings. They should be giving QNH, not QFE, anyway. QFE doesn't even need ATC--just set altimeter to zero and done.
In Russia they (used to) give you QFE rather QNH and meters instead of feet:

http://www.fly-corporate.com/flying-...you-need-know/
https://ops.group/blog/big-change-ru...moving-to-qnh/

The ATC needs work but in this regard it's not a FUBAR.
lmp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 11:58 AM   #5
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth_HR View Post
From what I can tell the ATC in DCS is supposed to give you info in whatever native units your aircraft uses. I don't think imperial units in your settings affect anything except your mission editor and the status bar in F2/F3/F4 views.

Also, setting your altimeter to zero on takeoff doesn't help if you've got an air-start or if you're not landing on your initial airport! If you set your altimeter to QFE, you can accurately use your baro-altimeter instead of a radar altimeter (very handy in a Yak-52 which doesn't have one!).
QFE is given in all units on the briefing page, but it won't help you if you're landing somewhere else, and it won't help you with aircraft and terrain avoidance, transition altitude, semi-circular rule and so on, that's why QNH is used internationally (except in some countries, like Russia apparently until they finally moved to QNH in Feb 2017).

Unfortunately, QNH is never given by ATC so it's indeed to be considered broken right now, and it's only given in mmHg and inHg on the briefing page, not in standard units which are used by most aircraft. There were projects of upgrading ATC, but I have no idea what is actually planned right now, it's still noted "in progress" on the roadmap page but that's no guarantee.


EDIT: you can actually patch the briefing page (Scripts\UI\BriefingDialog.lua) line 507, to add correct international units, but if the Yak has mmHg, it's already there
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals

Last edited by Redglyph; 10-21-2018 at 12:11 PM.
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 11:09 AM   #6
Nealius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmp View Post
In Russia they (used to) give you QFE rather QNH and meters instead of feet:

http://www.fly-corporate.com/flying-...you-need-know/
https://ops.group/blog/big-change-ru...moving-to-qnh/

The ATC needs work but in this regard it's not a FUBAR.
Russia isn't the only locale in which fly, nor are Russian aircraft the only ones we fly.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | GTX1050Ti | 16GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
altimeter, atc, comms, qfe, yak-52

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.