DCS: F-14 - Brickdust's "Drunken Sailor" VR Friendly Cockpit - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2020, 03:42 AM   #71
stuartaston
Senior Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,007
Default

Sounds like you are installing in core mods rather than saved games liveries
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My DCS VR Settings FPS Bump in VR Shaders MOD for VR Making an IC compliant version of the Shaders MOD
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:32 AM   #72
ekitepirate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the reply! The only thing I have in core mods (which I presume is this folder C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\F14\Liveries\F14B_Cockpit\default) is a single description.lua file with this in it:
Code:
livery = 
{
	{"mirrors", 0 ,"mirrors",true};
}
and that's the only file in the entire "F14 > Liveries" folder structure.

The description.lua file I posted the contents of earlier is located in C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Liveries\F14B_Cockpit\Brickdust's Drunken Sailor VR Friendly Cockpit - BE [v0.5]

and I can select it in DCS under Options > Special > F-14B > Customized Cockpit.
ekitepirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:46 AM   #73
stuartaston
Senior Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,007
Default

Ic check doesn’t check against the users livery file... so I would try a repair and see what happens...
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My DCS VR Settings FPS Bump in VR Shaders MOD for VR Making an IC compliant version of the Shaders MOD
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 05:23 AM   #74
ekitepirate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Looks like the "...\bin\DCS_updater.exe repair" worked, passes integrity check after several multiplayer sessions within the same DCS session! Thanks for the help!

Did you have any problems with the mirrors textures?
ekitepirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:36 AM   #75
stuartaston
Senior Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,007
Default

no i didnt, tbh i haven't checked in a little while as mirrors are currently off for me unless i need them
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My DCS VR Settings FPS Bump in VR Shaders MOD for VR Making an IC compliant version of the Shaders MOD
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:11 AM   #76
stuartaston
Senior Member
 
stuartaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,007
Default

just checked and on 2.5.6 yes mirrors seem to be corrupt, so i modified the description.lua file in the saved games folders to include the:

Code:
--Mirrors
{"mirrors", 0 ,"mirrors",true};
line that you had added in the MODS directory
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My DCS VR Settings FPS Bump in VR Shaders MOD for VR Making an IC compliant version of the Shaders MOD

Last edited by stuartaston; 03-26-2020 at 08:15 AM.
stuartaston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 07:14 PM   #77
DERacing
Member
 
DERacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuartaston View Post
just checked and on 2.5.6 yes mirrors seem to be corrupt, so i modified the description.lua file in the saved games folders to include the:

Code:
--Mirrors
{"mirrors", 0 ,"mirrors",true};
line that you had added in the MODS directory

@stuartaston


Just came here to check on this same issue...



Thanks again Stuart!
__________________
Intel i7 8700, 64GB DDR4, Asus Prime B360M-A, RTX 2080 Ti 11gb, 1TB XPG Gammix S11 Pro M.2, Windows 10 64, (3) Dell 24" 1920X1080, Samsung Odyssey Plus

DCS OB 2.5.6, F-14B Tomcat, F-18C Hornet, F-16C Viper, A-10C Warthog, F-5 Tiger II, AV-8B Harrier, P-51D Mustang, FC3, Super Carrier

Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas, (3) Cougar MFD's, Logitech Pro Rudder Pedals, (2) Stream Decks, (1) Stream Deck Mini, Misc Button Boxes
DERacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:11 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.