[NO BUG, CHECK AMMO TYPE] No bullets but gun working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2019, 08:56 PM   #1
30mikemike
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 159
Default [NO BUG, CHECK AMMO TYPE] No bullets but gun working

Just tried a one on one guns only with my mate in his Hornet but when I fire the gun I don’t see the tracer rounds?? Is this a known bug? Apologies if it’s already been mentioned...
__________________
i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz. Strix GTX1080Ti. 16GB RAM @ 3600. 2x Hyper X SSD’s with DCS on one. Oculus Rift S. Asus PG278-QR. Liquid Series PC with liquid CPU and GPU cooling.
30mikemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 08:58 PM   #2
mvsgas
Veteran
 
mvsgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 8,319
Default

You have to select tracers rounds on the arming insert or in the mission editor.
__________________
Quote:
Q:The internet says...
A:The internet is wrong.
EvilBivol-1

CPU=AMD Ryzen 5 3600, Mo/Bo= Gygabite X570 AORUS Elite, Memory Corsair vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 32gb, 500g Samsung 970 evo pro, WD blue 3D NAND 2 TB SATA III, video card=Gigabyte RTX 2070, 8gb gddr 6, EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G+, Cooler Master NR600 Masterbox, Joystick=Thrustmaster T-flight Stick X, Track IR, Win10 64

Last edited by mvsgas; 10-13-2019 at 08:58 PM. Reason: spelling
mvsgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 08:59 PM   #3
sirPecka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
Default

There's SAPHEI loaded by default, you need to change ammo type to get tracers.

Sent from my S60 using Tapatalk
sirPecka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:00 PM   #4
30mikemike
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mvsgas View Post
You have to select tracers rounds on the arming insert or in the mission editor.
Ah ok, thanks. Never thought of that as I never had to in the Hornet. ????
__________________
i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz. Strix GTX1080Ti. 16GB RAM @ 3600. 2x Hyper X SSD’s with DCS on one. Oculus Rift S. Asus PG278-QR. Liquid Series PC with liquid CPU and GPU cooling.
30mikemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:01 PM   #5
30mikemike
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Lincoln UK
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirPecka View Post
There's SAPHEI loaded by default, you need to change ammo type to get tracers.

Sent from my S60 using Tapatalk
Cheers mate, that’s answered it...

Thanks guys...
__________________
i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz. Strix GTX1080Ti. 16GB RAM @ 3600. 2x Hyper X SSD’s with DCS on one. Oculus Rift S. Asus PG278-QR. Liquid Series PC with liquid CPU and GPU cooling.
30mikemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 03:16 PM   #6
Niehorst
Member
 
Niehorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 155
Default

Don't know why, but I love the no-tracer-rounds for strafing ground targets.

Perhaps because you have to wait a little and it's seems that all projectiles hit this poor truck at once. They lay down on him like a blanket.
One of the 3-4 best scenes from the release trailer.
__________________
NZXT H400i case
i9 9900k @ 4,9GHz (cooled by NZXT Kraken X62 4x140Fan - Push/Pull)
Asus RoG Maximus XI Gene with 32GB G.Skill CL14
Samsung M.2 970Pro 1000GB
ZOTAC RTX 2080ti Triple Fan 11GB
34" RoG Swift Curved TFT

runs smooth like Beck's Gold

HTC VIVE pro eYe (still freaking out!)
Thrust Master HOTAS Warthog on MONSTERTECH table mounts
15cm Stick Extension + red spring by SAHAJ 8 (<-- love them)
(TM F-18C ordered)
TPR (Thrustmaster Pendular Rudder)
T.Flight USAF Headset
Niehorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.