[REPORTED]Is the GBU-38 JDAM still Borked ? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2019, 10:00 PM   #1
GAJ52
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 284
Default [REPORTED]Is the GBU-38 JDAM still Borked ?

Hi, I have just got back into DCS after some time doing other things.

I always use the Easy-East Georgia- Spring mission for refresher training have been doing this for years. On waypoint 3 Patrol as Rockets seem to be useless I use one of my GBU-38's to take out a truck and all of the soldiers, then come back and take out the other truck with guns - always previously worked a treat. Now with the latest 'Stable' version GBU-38's miss every time. On waypoint 5 I use my wingman to take out the tanks with guided bombs - he dropped two GBU-12's and killed two tanks with direct hits then he used a GBU-38 JDAM and the bomb went into the other field ??

I found a thread going back to April 2019 with people having the same problem but couldn't find any discussion on this subject since. The GBU-38 was always my weapon of choice for static targets so I know how to use them (even went back to the manual to make sure), but something has gone very wrong with the accuracy of these bombs.

Have DCS made any acknowledgment of this problem, as no fix seems to have come out after several updates.
__________________
GAJ52

Intel i7-7700K @ 4.60GHz | 32 GB Ram | Win 10 Pro 64 | GTX 1080i 11.00MB | Saitek X52 Pro
GAJ52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 10:05 PM   #2
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 324
Default

I’ve dropped several 38’s lately without issues.
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, Huey, P-51, PG, NTTR
My DCS Missions: "Band of BuDs" series

IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 10:10 PM   #3
lobo**
Member
 
lobo**'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 686
Default

Just dropped some and they work ok here.

Are you doing TMS up and then TMS up long to make it a SPI?
__________________
Lobo's DCS A-10C Normal Checklist & Quick Reference Handbook current version 8D available here:
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/172905/
lobo** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 10:14 PM   #4
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,763
Default

Working fine here.
__________________
http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 12:38 AM   #5
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GAJ52 View Post
I found a thread going back to April 2019 with people having the same problem but couldn't find any discussion on this subject since. The GBU-38 was always my weapon of choice for static targets so I know how to use them (even went back to the manual to make sure), but something has gone very wrong with the accuracy of these bombs.
No problems here when dropping 2/3rd to 1/3rd between the min/max range index.

It's possible the flight profile of the GBU-38 has changed a little with the weapon updates for the F/A-18C, etc. so there might be an issue when dropping from lower altitudes and at max range, but it's rare for me to miss provided I give a couple of seconds after the "Man Release" cue appears before releasing the bomb.

If you continue to have issues please post a track and I'll take a look.
Ramsay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 07:45 AM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,132
Default

We do have an issue with GBU-38, it has been reported to the team


thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 08:07 AM   #7
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
We do have an issue with GBU-38, it has been reported to the team


thanks
Interesting, I haven't noticed any issues. Can you provide any details about the GBU-38 issue? Just curious.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 09:02 AM   #8
GAJ52
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 284
Default

Many thanks for your feedback on the GBU-38.

Its strange how some people have no problems using this weapon. I use the JDAM as per pages 563/564 of the A-10C user manual. The graphic of the HUD shows the aircraft at 6580 ft with the min and max carets far apart, this is how it was for me in the past but not now, at this height the two carets are barely apart.

Thanks BIGNEWY, I hope the team look at this as a matter of urgency as its definitely floored compared to previous versions and I've been flying the Warthog from day one.
__________________
GAJ52

Intel i7-7700K @ 4.60GHz | 32 GB Ram | Win 10 Pro 64 | GTX 1080i 11.00MB | Saitek X52 Pro
GAJ52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 09:48 AM   #9
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,132
Default

We have seen a repeat of the original bug, sometimes the GBU-38 will not hit target even if the a target has been designated correctly.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 05:42 PM   #10
ac5
Member
 
ac5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 987
Default

No issues here.
__________________
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus X Hero Intel Z 370
CPU: Intel Core i7-8086K @ 4.0 GHz
Memory: 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3000
Graphics Card: ASUS NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB
Monitor ASUS PA 329 @ 4K
1 SSD Samsung 860 PRO 256 GB
1 SSD Samsung 860 PRO 1 TB
Windows 10 - 64
CH Pro combatstick, throttle and pedals
ac5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.