Export NS 430 view to secondary screen - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2017, 10:14 PM   #1
dahlgren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 43
Default Export NS 430 view to secondary screen

Is it possible to export the NS 430 view to a secondary screen, similarly to how you do in the A-10C and KA-50 using LEFT_MFCD and RIGHT_MFCD?
dahlgren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 02:43 AM   #2
BaD CrC
Senior Member
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,614
Default

+1
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 07:53 AM   #3
wernst
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: EDTL / EDTF
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dahlgren View Post
Is it possible to export the NS 430 view to a secondary screen, similarly to how you do in the A-10C and KA-50 using LEFT_MFCD and RIGHT_MFCD?
yes, it would be great to have the NS430 on a second screen.
I was disappointed seeing the small size of the NS430 as it appears on the front panel (of the Mi-8MTV2).
It’s way too small to be operated safely.
wernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 08:32 AM   #4
Sryan
Member
 
Sryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 895
Default

Just press SHIFT-ALT-B to create a 2D screen. You can drag this around and put it on a secondary screen. If you press the top left corner you can resize the 2D panel to whatever you are comfortable with.
__________________
Check my F-15C guide
Sryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 11:01 AM   #5
raccoon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sryan View Post
Just press SHIFT-ALT-B to create a 2D screen. You can drag this around and put it on a secondary screen. If you press the top left corner you can resize the 2D panel to whatever you are comfortable with.
Maybe i am blind, but how do i move that 2D Panel, there is no frame around it. You can see them in the Videos that are already Posted. I do not get it.

Solved: when i use three screens, the Frame is NOT visible. When changed to single screen, moving and resizing is possible.
__________________

Last edited by raccoon; 09-10-2017 at 11:10 AM.
raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 12:20 PM   #6
dahlgren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 43
Default

Excellent, it helps a lot to always have it in the corner of the screen, and it's interactive and all.

I'm not able to drag it out to the second screen however. Also as mentioned earlier the frame is missing if the game is configured for several screens. There are some strange things going on with the side mirrors and lighting in the heli when active (working fine in the navigator's view though). This is still early access so no big deal with a few glitches and missing features, looking forward to see this module develop out of beta!
dahlgren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 05:37 PM   #7
TAnker737
Member
 
TAnker737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 115
Default

I can't get it on a second monitor any suggestions would be appreciated.
__________________

Intel i7 3930K @ 4.7Ghz | 980ti | 32gb Ram | Windows 10 64 bit | 840 Pro SSD
Thrustmaster Warthog | VKB Gunfighter Pro | Slaw Device RX Viper | Acer Predator X34
TAnker737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 07:33 AM   #8
splash
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 866
Default

In my setup, GPS appears in lower right corner of secondary screen by default. I have two 1920x1080 screens and left one is the main screen. I can drag it to the left screen easily.
splash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 12:15 PM   #9
TAnker737
Member
 
TAnker737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 115
Default

Ok got it working, using a tablet which fits perfect for the gps. Had it setup on the top right side
of my primary screen which was the reason I couldn't see it.
__________________

Intel i7 3930K @ 4.7Ghz | 980ti | 32gb Ram | Windows 10 64 bit | 840 Pro SSD
Thrustmaster Warthog | VKB Gunfighter Pro | Slaw Device RX Viper | Acer Predator X34
TAnker737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 03:03 PM   #10
Bresson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Send a message via MSN to Bresson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAnker737 View Post
Ok got it working, using a tablet which fits perfect for the gps. Had it setup on the top right side
of my primary screen which was the reason I couldn't see it.
How do you export to a tablet? I was hoping to use the 340 on my Samsung Android tablet... Is that possible, you think? TYVMIA
Bresson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.