How to see anything of "combined Arms"? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2017, 10:58 PM   #1
artmustel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 127
Default How to see anything of "combined Arms"?

I purchased Nevada map bundled with Combined Arms, i have installed both of them and exploring Nevada terrain however I am curious and clueless: how do I use "Combined Arms" or at least get to see something of it? I can't find anything related to it except the icon that shows I have purchased it. Thanks.
artmustel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 11:22 PM   #2
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,300
Default

I'd say try setting up a battle with "create fast mission". Only issue is ground units aren't given routes like they get in 1.5 so you'll have to do that manually.
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:47 AM   #3
artmustel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 127
Default

I must be missing something here since I cannot see any references to "Combined Arms" when i try to create a fast mission; only the usual aircraft stuff.

Also, if I try "Missions", I can select any of my airplanes or "Combined Arms" but there are not missions there either. I just have no idea what to do with "Combined Arms" or how to start using it...
artmustel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:49 AM   #4
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,591
Default

Have you looked at the manual?
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:24 AM   #5
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,300
Default

I don't own combined arms but I assume you just need to get into mission editor and click on a ground unit and change skill level to player. Start mission and you should be in that vehicle.
__________________

Last edited by cthulhu68; 11-12-2017 at 05:54 PM.
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:31 AM   #6
artmustel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 127
Default

Guilty as charged, i have not; however what puzzles me is that I can't see any reference to Combined Arms in game (except, like I mentioned, the icon that indicates that I have bought it).

I am not looking right now to interact with it but I think i should see it somewhere in my menu.


Thanks.
artmustel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:39 AM   #7
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,591
Default

It has been years since I touched CA but the first thing to remember is that it plays more like an RTS addon to a mission than anything else.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:00 AM   #8
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,300
Default

Have you tried CA in Caucasus map. You might find training missions there.
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:09 AM   #9
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cthulhu68 View Post
Have you tried CA in Caucasus map. You might find training missions there.
I don't know about training but IIRC there are/were missions
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 12:28 PM   #10
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10,727
Default

Basically when there is a Mission that either "allows pilots to control ground forces" you can go to F10 map, click on a vehicle of your coalition and define routes, add targets, issue Artillery fire missions and even jump into a tank/vehicle that supports CA (icon on upper F10 map bar).
Or if the mission has Ground Commander/JTAC/Game Master slots you can choose in the coalition menu and jump into F10 map to command or in a vehicle, to drive and fight (more arcade of course, but still useful).
In addition if you are in a vehicle (also a MANPAD works!) you can use "B" (Binoculars) to get into the JTAC "mode" designating targets for other players in Multiplayer! Or simply identify and mark targets from the ground.

If you switch into a ground vehicle from an aircraft, AI takes over the aircraft and does what the mission/WP actions define. If nothing, that means it tries to get to the nearest airbase and land, so if you want to get back into the plane don't stay too long in a vehicle.
real-time strategy control from F10 map, while circling on autopilot in an A-10 is perfectly possible though!

Hope that helps with the first steps.
...and you should read the manual for guides and pointers to controls etc.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.