[Official] SimShaker for Aviators - Page 221 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2019, 05:49 AM   #2201
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemadmax20 View Post
Thanks much. I rolled back .NetFramework from 4.8.0 to 4.7.2. I’m also back to SSA Ver.1.3.7.5. Still no joy. And Yep, I’d appreciate your offer to send me a special version with a debug output so we can troubleshoot the problem and hopefully find a fix. BTW: Just ordered Andre’s new Jet Seat. Looking forward to receiving it. As always, thanks for your dedication and help.
Mike

Ok... Does this issue only happen with the F18?

I just published a new beta... you could give it a try...
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker

Last edited by f4l0; 10-13-2019 at 06:18 AM.
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:32 PM   #2202
gear_monkey
Member
 
gear_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f4l0 View Post
For my setup, sometime, Windows resets the default sound output device to something else then Voicemeter, maybe that is the issue here?
Thanks for reply.

I did check that and it is set for Voicemeter.

Still having same issue.
__________________
Win 10 64bit; 32 GB DDR4 3200 Ram; ASUS MoBo; 1TB SSD;Intel i7 8700K; GTX 1080ti 11GB; Thrustmaster Warthog;Odyssey + VR
gear_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 08:39 PM   #2203
Firaga
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 18
Default

Not sure if it was some of the recent updates or if the export repair fixed it, but the A-10 gun effect is working again and the beer placed in the cockpit cupholder is foaming again every time the trigger second detent is pressed. This is diamond.
Firaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 01:38 AM   #2204
mikemadmax20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 102
Default

Frankly, I'm only set up for the Hornet. Not flying anything else. See my pit below:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191013_171807 (2).jpg
Views:	88
Size:	566.2 KB
ID:	219255   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191013_181527.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	219256  
mikemadmax20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 05:24 AM   #2205
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemadmax20 View Post
Frankly, I'm only set up for the Hornet. Not flying anything else. See my pit below:
Did you try the latest beta version? Does this error still happen? If so, could you please try one of the other modules...

Cheers
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 04:10 PM   #2206
mikemadmax20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 102
Default

Yep. I tried 1.3.8.1. Still the same results. The Opps window. I'll see if I can roll back to a SSA version prior to 1.3.8.0 or even,1.3.7.5. Note, that I tried a system restore on Saturday but was blocked by Windows 10.
mikemadmax20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 04:13 PM   #2207
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemadmax20 View Post
Yep. I tried 1.3.8.1. Still the same results. The Opps window. I'll see if I can roll back to a SSA version prior to 1.3.8.0 or even,1.3.7.5. Note, that I tried a system restore on Saturday but was blocked by Windows 10.

Really strange... Is it the same message? Could you please post the message? Did you try to repair the SSA export?
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 04:13 AM   #2208
mikemadmax20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 102
Default

If I repair the SSA Export it kills my HELIOS setup. See message below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	48
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	219293  
mikemadmax20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 05:12 AM   #2209
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemadmax20 View Post
If I repair the SSA Export it kills my HELIOS setup. See message below.

Hmm, could you please attach the simshaker.lua file...
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 08:29 PM   #2210
mikemadmax20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 102
Default

You got it. Here's my SimShaker.lua script:
Attached Files
File Type: lua SimShaker.lua (47.9 KB, 26 views)
mikemadmax20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:16 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.