IR issue since last open beta (2.5.4.30038) - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 12:27 PM   #71
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diditopgun View Post
Yes.
Can confirm, same here. I have this issue with all aircraft I use TGPs with (A-10C, Hornet, Tomcat).
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 06:55 PM   #72
Subferro
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
Default

This may be... better? I downloaded the last update and when I tested the (F-18C) TGP smoke looked okay. I went back to options and saw that chimney smoke was at 0. Before increasing that value would bring back the blobs and there was no way to get rid of them. This time I bumped chimney smoke to 5 and had no blobs. The flames are inverted (showing black when in WHOT mode), but no crazy auto gain causing a whiteout and no horrible looking smoke/explosions. Maybe progress??
Subferro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:47 PM   #73
toutenglisse
Member
 
toutenglisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: French Alps
Posts: 760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subferro View Post
This may be... better? I downloaded the last update and when I tested the (F-18C) TGP smoke looked okay. I went back to options and saw that chimney smoke was at 0. Before increasing that value would bring back the blobs and there was no way to get rid of them. This time I bumped chimney smoke to 5 and had no blobs. The flames are inverted (showing black when in WHOT mode), but no crazy auto gain causing a whiteout and no horrible looking smoke/explosions. Maybe progress??
No I think you just had luck. I've just tried to change chimney/smoke and blob is back. It can be inconsistent but it's still an issue.
Now I'm going to mess again with driver until it works with smoke to 1...

EDIT : cool, my last "procedure" worked again on 1st try, and untill now it lasts as long as I don't touch settings. (set chimney/smoke to setting I want - 1 - reinstall latest gpu driver - 436.51 - launch DCS to test : blob bug still here - reboot PC and launch DCS to test : bug is gone)
__________________
Hardware : I7 7700K - Z270 gaming M5 - 32GB ( 4x8 ) ddr4 3200Mhz - 1080Ti gaming X - SSD M2 - TM Twcs / TM Rgt yaw pedals / MS sidewinder FF2 + TM Warthog - Oculus Rift CV1.

Last edited by toutenglisse; 10-13-2019 at 08:04 PM. Reason: in post
toutenglisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.