Zoom when using binoculars for JTAC - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2019, 10:05 PM   #1
Hovis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 69
Default Zoom when using binoculars for JTAC

I'm looking to set up a mission using CTLD and the works, but in order for a player to effectively act as a JTAC they have to be able to lase a single target not just "something over there".

The whole point of a pair of binoculars is to see further right? So why is my view when using so damn small, it's impossible to pick out a single target 1nm away unless it's a skyscraper.

Searched and searched but I can't find any button or command to zoom in the binos, please tell me I'm missing something
Hovis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 10:29 PM   #2
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,759
Default

Mouse Wheel zooms some. RCTL + numpad * and / zoom more.
__________________
http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 10:42 PM   #3
Hovis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 69
Default

Ahhhha, found a conflicting keybind for the mouse wheel... fixed that... never thought about FoV, thanks
Hovis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 08:11 PM   #4
Airbarba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Once in all is good but when i press B than my view goes off centre down and right,any hints how to solve it??
I use UHDTV 4K as monitor and when flying all is great?!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190917_205626.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	1.24 MB
ID:	217374   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190917_205630.png
Views:	99
Size:	843.8 KB
ID:	217375  
Airbarba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 10:17 PM   #5
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5,530
Default

game resolution identical to monitor resolution?
razo+r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 06:48 PM   #6
Airbarba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

@razo+r
Yep,done some testing ,works untill res. 2560 x 1600,anything higher goes off centre down right...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190918_194054.png
Views:	73
Size:	2.41 MB
ID:	217425   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190918_194127.png
Views:	84
Size:	613.8 KB
ID:	217426  
Airbarba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 04:57 PM   #7
Kai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Has no one got a clue on this one??
Kai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 12:40 AM   #8
Kai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Well I put a ticket in and I got an answer take off scale GUI and hey presto it works I have a JTAC in bino view
So there you go folks
Kai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.