Tacview, the ACMI for DCS World – Official Thread - Page 93 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2018, 05:06 PM   #921
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 676
Default

There is a very rare case when the UI settings get corrupted.

Can you try to delete the following registry entry? This reset may fix your issue.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Raia Software\
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 05:43 AM   #922
Rymy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyrtuoz View Post
There is a very rare case when the UI settings get corrupted.

Can you try to delete the following registry entry? This reset may fix your issue.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Raia Software\
This helped and now program is running again like I should
Rymy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 07:26 PM   #923
Ftrdoc
Junior Member
 
Ftrdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 16
Default Spinning wheel

Hi guys need some help. Finally decided to invest in advanced version of Tacview. Got my key and download link. Unfortunately every time I click on link I get the spinning download wheel but nothing comes across. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong just don't know what. Sent message to Tacview support yesterday and haven't heard anything yet. Anxious to get this thing in operation.
Ftrdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 02:29 PM   #924
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 676
Default

My apologies for the delay.

It is possible that Fastspring suffer from technical problems.

There is only one distribution of Tacview, so you can simply download the latest official installer from:
https://tacview.net/download

Feel free to pick one of the offered mirrors, I am pretty confident that you will find one which works fine for you.
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 01:33 PM   #925
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 490
Default

Is it possible to hide certain units in the Tacview file? Ground units for example?
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 05:15 PM   #926
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 676
Default

It is not currently possible to fliter the objects displayed on screen.

That said, with the coming beta 6, you should be able to write a little lua script to delete the unwanted objects by type.

Can you share some screenshots which show the problem you would like to solve?
Maybe there are other ways to do it and something I can improve in the way objects are displayed to reduce clutter for example.
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 01:54 PM   #927
Silvern
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vyrtuoz View Post
It is not currently possible to fliter the objects displayed on screen.

That said, with the coming beta 6, you should be able to write a little lua script to delete the unwanted objects by type.

Can you share some screenshots which show the problem you would like to solve?
Maybe there are other ways to do it and something I can improve in the way objects are displayed to reduce clutter for example.
It is not a problem at all, just a minor thing.

We run online campaigns in our squadron, so each mission we fly effects the next one (targets hit, friendly losses, etc.).
Recon flights play a role in our campaigns, so players need to fly recon missions where they take actual pictures or videos of the target area ahead of strike missions.

I was wondering if it's possible for the Tacview host to hide certain units in Tacview for the debrief, so that players can't see objects that they haven't reconed yet.

Like the host could click on a unit and select "Hide" or something - like in DCS mission editor.


Not requesting anything, was just asking if such a thing already exists.
Silvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 02:38 PM   #928
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 676
Default

Interesting indeed!

No, there is no way to do that currently. I will keep that in mind for Tacview 2.0
__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 07:11 PM   #929
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 676
Arrow



Tacview 1.7.5 is available

Download: HERE
  • Release Date: Wed, 19 Dec 201
  • Operating System: Windows® 32-bit / 64-bit
  • File Size: 268.0 MB

This intermediate release brings a lot of improvements and fixes. The object database has been extended to better support your favorite flight simulator.

The telemetry exporter has been rewritten from scratch. Available in Tacview Advanced and Enterprise, it replaces the tool which was previously accessible from the charts. With the new exporter you can now save any telemetry variable (recorded or calculated) from any object in a single csv file. No need any more to export one by one each object variable in a separate file. It is now easier than ever to compile and analyze the telemetry data of your choice in your favorite spreadsheet.

I am now focusing more and more my efforts on Tacview 2: The goal is to offer you a brand-new platform with improved performances, fidelity, ergonomics, portability, all in a fully customizable package!

Best wishes to you all!

Vyrtuoz

Release notes

FEATURES & CHANGES
  • Added brand new telemetry export tool to export any possible data
  • Added BMS Pillars of Hercules theater map
  • Integrated Aegean 2.2 for BMS
  • Static objects declared in DTC files are now displayed only when Falcon 4 terrain is visible
  • Added support for waypoints in the telemetry
  • Added option to display current Track (TRK) in object labels
  • Added a new camera mode which looks forward of the primary object
  • Added WWI aircraft for IL-2
  • Added an option to always display position coordinates in the 3D view

FIXES
  • Labels color should be inverted for weapons (old regression)
  • Improved support of corrupted uncompressed acmi files (typically after a DCS World crash)
  • Opening a VHS file by double-click or drag & drop was not working on a fresh install
  • Numerous fixes in improvement to the SDK
  • The label between selected objects was sometime displayed in a random position

__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 07:52 PM   #930
Vyrtuoz
ED Partners
 
Vyrtuoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 676
Arrow

Tacview holiday sale has started!

From Dec 21st to Jan 4th, 40% off Tacview Standard and Tacview Advanced licenses including group buy.

http://tacview.net/purchase/

If you want to upgrade your Tacview Standard edition to Tacview Advanced, please send me an email with your name and current product key. I will give you back a coupon to buy the upgrade at the reduced price.

Do not worry if I do not answer right away, be assured that you will get a reply as soon as possible.

__________________
Vyrtuoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
acmi, flight, record, tacview

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.