Misplaced HUD boxes for IRMV and NRAS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2019, 05:53 PM   #1
AvroLanc
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 428
Default Misplaced HUD boxes for IRMV and NRAS

Since this last update some of the HUD sumbology seems to be misaligned.

Please see the screenshots below. The boxes /rectangles that should surround IRMV and the Indicated airspeed (when using the NRAS option) are not centered on their correct text/numbers.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190718_123158.png
Views:	139
Size:	1.79 MB
ID:	213938   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190718_174351.png
Views:	131
Size:	2.01 MB
ID:	213939  
AvroLanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:40 PM   #2
Kerosene
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 59
Default

Same here
Kerosene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 07:50 PM   #3
AleCisla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 41
Default

+1

Also, sometimes, if I'm using A/G mode on HUD, all the info are shifted well to the right, including CCRP line, velocity vector, etc... is this because of strong wind or is it a bug? Thanks.
AleCisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 01:39 AM   #4
VampireNZ
Senior Member
 
VampireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,132
Default

There are several boxes in the wrong place, already noted by Razbam - "We are aware and the testers are on it"

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...highlight=NRAS
__________________
Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha| i7-6700K @ 4.60GHz | nVidia GTX 1080ti Strix OC 11GB @ 2075MHz| 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200Mhz DDR4 CL14 |
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB M.2 SSD | Corsair Force LE 480GB SSD | Windows 10 64-Bit |
TM Warthog with FSSB R3 Lighting Base | VKB Gunfighter Pro + MCG | TM MFD's | Oculus Rift S | Jetseat FSE

VampireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 07:46 PM   #5
Shrike88
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvroLanc View Post
Since this last update some of the HUD sumbology seems to be misaligned.

Please see the screenshots below. The boxes /rectangles that should surround IRMV and the Indicated airspeed (when using the NRAS option) are not centered on their correct text/numbers.

Thanks.
This has Been this way since several updates ago. There was a user that posted on Reddit/Hoggit that corrected this already. As well as several other issue with the HUD. Doesn't break IC the files and directions are on the post.

I tested and it fixed NRAS box, IRMV box and some other issues
Shrike88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 09:19 PM   #6
VampireNZ
Senior Member
 
VampireNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,132
Default

Aaah nnice - thanks. Got that now.
__________________
Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha| i7-6700K @ 4.60GHz | nVidia GTX 1080ti Strix OC 11GB @ 2075MHz| 16GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200Mhz DDR4 CL14 |
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB M.2 SSD | Corsair Force LE 480GB SSD | Windows 10 64-Bit |
TM Warthog with FSSB R3 Lighting Base | VKB Gunfighter Pro + MCG | TM MFD's | Oculus Rift S | Jetseat FSE


Last edited by VampireNZ; 07-19-2019 at 09:22 PM.
VampireNZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 09:39 PM   #7
AleCisla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 41
Default

I found the post from Reddit, thank you.

Link: https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comm...antwont_i_did/

He also says there: "It's crazy that I (or you), with nearly zero coding / video game development knowledge, can fix this simple stuff is less than 30 min of tinkering but the developer can't be bothered to in the 2 years his module has been out."
AleCisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 09:57 AM   #8
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,880
Default

While it may be true that 30 minutes of tinkering by a an intelligent layperson were enough to create a fix for this issue, that it has been broken for 2 years is simply not true. Until fairly recently it was working, as was noted by the OP.

What is true is what someone in reddit said, "Heard of quick wins or low hanging fruit in scrum planning?". Some issues just constantly poke you in the eye. They remind you that something is broken, over and over again. Even if it is minor, it bugs the hell out of you, because it's always there, reminding you that the devs know it's there and can't be bothered to fix it, as if it would take an investment of hundreds of man-hours, and not as was stated, 30 minutes of a layman's interest, and the devs should have a good idea that this was the case.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:15 AM   #9
chrisofsweden
Member
 
chrisofsweden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 648
Default

Yea, thanks. Got my stuff fixed too with this.
chrisofsweden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.