MOD AC-130 GUNSHIP CARGO AND PARASHUTIST by Eric and Patrick - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2018, 12:04 PM   #11
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,443
Default

Just ran a little trial with 4 x C130 Para drop, aircraft in line, close formation, runway attack, 800 ft, aircraft aborted drop and went around, came in one at a time all over the place, not very realistic.

Put them up to 2000 ft, perfect, 200 para's onto Beslan airfield, slightly dispersed, but very close to the real thing if my memory is not failing me !!!.

Would be nice to have this facility with the C17 and the C47.

Last edited by crazyeddie; 07-05-2018 at 03:14 PM.
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 01:33 PM   #12
Patrick56
Member
 
Patrick56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France/ Bayonne
Posts: 161
Default

[QUOTE=Hawkeye60;3553873]A BIG thank you to you guys!
This is one of my childhood dream aircraft's.
You have taken my mod and returned a masterpiece!


I can not thank you enough...
But I will think of something...... Gulf Map Perhaps?


Some more pics.


And YES! You can Fly this!


Thank you GREG happy that you like it too we enjoy

Thank you all for your encouragements. And to answer certain questions, yes everything is parachutable conditions to have the MD3D one can not always solicited Markindel who is I suppose already busy. For any questions you can contact us.
For info there are not only parachutes olive green, and then it's very easy to change the color.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Boeing-C-17A-Alaska_c-US-Air-Force._2-1068x559.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	51.4 KB
ID:	189170  
__________________
Passion
Patrick56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:55 PM   #13
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,443
Default

How do we change it to a round parachute and change the colour ?
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 03:17 PM   #14
Patrick56
Member
 
Patrick56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France/ Bayonne
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyeddie View Post
How do we change it to a round parachute and change the colour ?
To change the shape you need another model 3d that I do not have, but if you find one, we can make it work.
For the color of our parachute the texture is called: SKV_SD_Parachute_c
in AC-130/Textures/AIRBORNE.
__________________
Passion
Patrick56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 03:58 PM   #15
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,805
Default

Why don't ED ad more like this in stead of cows?
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 04:20 PM   #16
Knives
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick56 View Post
To change the shape you need another model 3d that I do not have, but if you find one, we can make it work.
For the color of our parachute the texture is called: SKV_SD_Parachute_c
in AC-130/Textures/AIRBORNE.
There is. But someone have to pay

https://www.turbosquid.com/3d-model/parachute

Sent from my H8266 using Tapatalk
Knives is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 04:21 PM   #17
Knives
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Why don't ED ad more like this in stead of cows?
I wonder the same thing.

Sent from my H8266 using Tapatalk
Knives is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 02:29 AM   #18
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,457
Default

My question is why doesn’t ed add these stable nods that are popular if the creators post them as long as the creator get credit. So we don’t have to add these mods over and over. Ed think about it if it’s being used over and over why not include it in the default list of items especially the static mods I can understand the modification of aircraft not be included but the static objects.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 02:44 PM   #19
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,443
Default

As the structure of the game evolves static Mods can get left behind and some of them can cause mayhem with other Mods and the in game stuff as well because of all manner of conflicts.

Been there, got the T Shirt, several times over. I did a conversion of the Patuxent for the RN and after a change to the game it caused chaos with every other ship in the game, we never did work out why but the only option was to delete it completely. We did, problem solved.

DCS gave us the facility to add things to our own games, I think we have to be content with that and leave it to the guys making Mods to keep up, if they are prepared to do that, many are,

For myself I decided to opt out completely, I was wasting huge amounts of time just trying to adjust my Mods and keep them up to date.

I want to play the game too, and now I do.
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 12:27 AM   #20
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,457
Default

My problem is some guys are not willing to load mods if they don’t and we don’t require them to they just don’t see the items correct

Next topic:

Can you set up the ch-47 heloto drop loads and parachutist?
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better

Last edited by BlacleyCole; 07-07-2018 at 08:04 AM.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:57 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.