DCSFlightpanels (DCSFP) thread. Saitek Pro Flight Panels & DCS - Page 92 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2018, 01:00 PM   #911
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakoz View Post
Is it the same for using the stand alone NS430? Say with the Gazelle where it isn't integrated?
Hmm I have to rethink the whole thing. Apparently NS 430 is supported for a lot of airframes. I thought it was only the Mi-8 and the L-39.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 01:56 PM   #912
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

So so... new attempt.


New pre-release here.


New menu "Extras" added.

The NS 430 DCS-BIOS module can be loaded/unloaded using this menu. The information whether the profile should use NS 430 or not is stored as "UseNS430=True/False"


Please report back whether it works as intended. And keep in mind that I don't fly DCS or own NS 430. (=> need feedback)
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 09:11 PM   #913
Drakoz
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArturDCS View Post
Hmm I have to rethink the whole thing. Apparently NS 430 is supported for a lot of airframes. I thought it was only the Mi-8 and the L-39.
The NS430 is supported as a pop up window in all aircraft (a key combo makes it come up), but supported as an in dash device on the Mi8 and L39. How that affects your software, I don't know, but hopefully it is the same either way.

I'll try the new update as soon as I can. Thanks!
Drakoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 12:16 AM   #914
djrisc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 3
Default

Hi ArturDCS,
Another quick question. I see that there is code in there for it to check for the DCS window and potentially give it focus prior to performing the keypresses. Is this work in progress as I don't see the menu option that is mentioned in the comment for (finding DCS).

Also, would be nice to have a feature where we can hotkey DCSFlightpanels on and off to "reset" the panel without it sending keypresses when we get shot down. Right now I do it on the screen before I reset back. But would be nice to have the option.

Again, awesome work! Thanks again for your efforts with this great tool.

Brett
djrisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 02:01 PM   #915
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

New pre-release here.


  • Menu Check For DCS removed
  • New button Enable/Disable to control whether DCSFP forwards panel events or not
  • Version check fixed. Now also reports on pre-releases


Please report back if it works so I can make it official (pre-relase => release).
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 05:29 PM   #916
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 187
Default

Hello!
Awesome tool... is it working with the open Beta of DCS? I tried it but I get this error on startup (running as admin).
I attached the error log txt file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DCSFlightpanels_error_log.txt (2.8 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Rhinozherous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 06:14 PM   #917
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhinozherous View Post
Hello!
Awesome tool... is it working with the open Beta of DCS? I tried it but I get this error on startup (running as admin).
I attached the error log txt file.
Yes it works, you need to have DCS-BIOS in both DCS versions and you need under Settings point to the beta DCS-BIOS location.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 04:53 PM   #918
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 274
Smile

Hi Again Artur,

1. From time to time I see the panels don't interact with DCS for some reason, mainly on MP,
and sometimes they need several restarts (all export options enabled in MP).
I haven't found a repeatable scenario yet.
Is there a certain recommended procedure/sequence to start up the right way?

2. A new feature idea if you like it... :
In the BIP Panel, add an option of "blink" to the led configuration, with the time interval wanted i.e. "Blink" - Enabled, "Interval" 0.5 seconds.
for example I would like to have the "Speed Brakes" to blink on and off to attract my attention, (although I know it is not suppose to blink in DCS).

The time interval can be left open to fill,
or just a preset of few selectable times , i.e :
Default action is Disabled , and pressing it will open a drop down menu to select a few time intervals 0.3 , 0.5, 0.7, 1 , 1.5 , 2 sec )


Even without it - It is a great program!!
Thank you Artur!
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 05:07 PM   #919
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

New pre-release here.


Quote:
DCSFP shows the date of the latest DCS-BIOS release in the bottom right of the status bar.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 05:09 PM   #920
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
Hi Again Artur,

1. From time to time I see the panels don't interact with DCS for some reason, mainly on MP,
and sometimes they need several restarts (all export options enabled in MP).
I haven't found a repeatable scenario yet.
Is there a certain recommended procedure/sequence to start up the right way?

2. A new feature idea if you like it... :
In the BIP Panel, add an option of "blink" to the led configuration, with the time interval wanted i.e. "Blink" - Enabled, "Interval" 0.5 seconds.
for example I would like to have the "Speed Brakes" to blink on and off to attract my attention, (although I know it is not suppose to blink in DCS).

The time interval can be left open to fill,
or just a preset of few selectable times , i.e :
Default action is Disabled , and pressing it will open a drop down menu to select a few time intervals 0.3 , 0.5, 0.7, 1 , 1.5 , 2 sec )


Even without it - It is a great program!!
Thank you Artur!
OK, I have to think about it. Because blinking requires threads running alongside doing the on/off thing. It isn't that easy (for me) to do it.
BUT if you have something that actually blinks in the cockpit you can map that DCS-BIOS control to a BIP and the BIP will blink accordingly.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.