Harrier/Tarawa "Broken" on cold start. Starts in F10 menu. - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2019, 11:53 AM   #11
irfanahmed1979
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Posts: 264
Default

I just posted it anyway. Let's see.
__________________
CPU: Core i7 7700k, Mobo: GA-Z270x Gaming 7 rev. 1, RAM: 2 x 8GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance 3200 MHz, GPU: Zotac GTX 1060 Amp Edition, SSD: Samsung 850 pro 512 GB, SSD: 2 x Samsung 850 EVO 512 GB (RAID 0), Intel 530 Series 240GB SSD, HDD: WD 2TB Caviar Black, TrackIR 5, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, CH PRO Pedals.
irfanahmed1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 02:06 AM   #12
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 598
Default

No track needed this is easily reproducible and affects both player flights and AI flights. Tarawa ATM is only available for start from Runway.

Edit: Did some quick testing helicopters are able to ramp from the Tarawa, which seems to indicate this is a Tarawa bug not the Harrier itself.
Also the Helicopters can only ramp from spot #4, as spots #1,#2,#3. Will guarantee a dive into the ocean.

Last edited by lxsapper; 01-17-2020 at 02:16 AM.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 03:26 AM   #13
Gunnar81
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 52
Default

Can confirm. Harrier ramp starts do in fact start the mission in the F10 map mode with no way to control the aircraft even when it is designated as 'player' controlled in the mission editor. Its that simple to reproduce, no track file should be needed.
Gunnar81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 10:37 AM   #14
Marnes23
Junior Member
 
Marnes23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 45
Default

I asked about this in another thread and was told it is an ED problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	report.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	224.8 KB
ID:	225221  
Marnes23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 03:11 PM   #15
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 598
Default

Hopefully they are aware this is not a SP or even Player only issue. As AI flights will also not spawn on the Tarawa unless their start is set to "Runway".
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 04:13 PM   #16
Gunnar81
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnes23 View Post
I asked about this in another thread and was told it is an ED problem.
Maybe once the supercarrier module gets released all the carrier logic stuff will get fixed regarding the Tarawa as well.
Gunnar81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 07:27 PM   #17
Marnes23
Junior Member
 
Marnes23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnar81 View Post
Maybe once the supercarrier module gets released all the carrier logic stuff will get fixed regarding the Tarawa as well.
Yeah maybe. We can only hope, although at that point I'll probably have forgotten about the Tarawa altogether.
Marnes23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:26 PM   #18
=DECOY=
Senior Member
 
=DECOY='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West Sussex, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,216
Default

Yes sorry i didn't post here as well, Zues and ED are working on this issue
__________________

Razbam Community Manager
Water cooled i7-7700K oc at 5Ghz | 2080ti | 32GB DDR4 Ram | Virpil T50 | Warthog Throttle | Saitek Peddles | Rift S
Razbam Website | Facebook Page | Offical Razbam YouTube Channel


=DECOY= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 05:55 AM   #19
irfanahmed1979
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Posts: 264
Default

Atleast ramp start is possible on the Admiral Kuznetsov. Yeah, not the same as the Tarawa but hey one can create a fictional scenario.
__________________
CPU: Core i7 7700k, Mobo: GA-Z270x Gaming 7 rev. 1, RAM: 2 x 8GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance 3200 MHz, GPU: Zotac GTX 1060 Amp Edition, SSD: Samsung 850 pro 512 GB, SSD: 2 x Samsung 850 EVO 512 GB (RAID 0), Intel 530 Series 240GB SSD, HDD: WD 2TB Caviar Black, TrackIR 5, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, CH PRO Pedals.
irfanahmed1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:02 PM   #20
chris_lancaster
Junior Member
 
chris_lancaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: U.K
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mezsh View Post
Are you aware of the AV-8B/Tarawa bug? it's "broken" any Harrier mission that starts cold and dark on the Tawara (Inc. training missions). it was fine a couple of weeks ago, so something in the last 2 or 3 updates has broken it. The problem being that when you click "fly mission", the mission starts on the F10 menu, with no way of being able to get into the jet, and even if you change the mission to a hot/air start, it just freezes. Please fix soon, the AV-8B is pointless without carrier ops.
click back out in to spectators and then back in to the aircraft slot. Hey presto!
__________________


Intel Core i7 9700K OC 5GB. 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX Black. Corsair Hydro Series H100. ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F. EVGA NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 8GB OC. * 2 Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB. Seagate 1TB 3.5" SATA3 FireCuda SSHD. TMaster T.16000m FCS HOTAS. Track IR.
chris_lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.