unable to rearm - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 11:29 PM   #1
Auntystatic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 136
Default unable to rearm

ground crew on hot starts reports unable to rearm as engines must be at idle when they already are after spawning in


edit:
this also happening with f-14b reported by others

Last edited by Auntystatic; 02-15-2020 at 03:02 AM.
Auntystatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:49 AM   #2
launchedsquid
Junior Member
 
launchedsquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 88
Default

they also report no fuel available even though other types can refuel. This is in multiplayer, may be also in single player but I
haven't tested that

Last edited by launchedsquid; 02-15-2020 at 02:06 AM.
launchedsquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 06:15 PM   #3
Mezsh
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 107
Default

I've also noticed that if you take all the fuel out, then the ground crew will not take any weapons off the aircraft if requested (and acknowledged). Nothing happens. You need to have fuel in the jet. Is this intended, or a bug?
Mezsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 09:38 PM   #4
Mjugen
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 161
Default

ground crew on hot starts reports unable to rearm
__________________
Modules: HAWK, Curtiss P-40F, A-4E
Wishlist: OV-10 Bronco, A-29B Supertucano, DLC carrier
Mjugen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 03:44 AM   #5
Blarney
Member
 
Blarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default

Same. Hot start on Tarawa, "unable to comply" for both rearming and refueling.
__________________
486DX w/turbo button
Blarney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:17 AM   #6
Mezsh
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 107
Default

before you do!). I think this is a new feautre in DCS in general, and not related to this moudule in particular
Mezsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:18 AM   #7
Mezsh
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 107
Default

*You have to shut down your engine first
Mezsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:21 AM   #8
Mezsh
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 107
Default

Apologies. My comment somehow got messed up (My fault).


You have to shut down your engine first (Make sure you start the APU beforehand!) (Fuel cut-off switch behind throttle).


This seems to be a new feature in the latest DCS patch, and not particular feauture of this module.
Mezsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:15 AM   #9
Thomasew
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bluewater Bay, South Africa
Posts: 147
Default

Only seems to be with certain Aircraft .. (haven't tested all aircraft)

F-16, F-18, F-86 .. work fine

AV-8B, F-14, A-10C .. have the problem.

.. annoying ..
__________________
He Who Will Not Risk Cannot Win

Last edited by Thomasew; 02-16-2020 at 08:21 AM.
Thomasew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 11:35 AM   #10
Beltza
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 82
Default

This is not a problem, is realism.
__________________
https://imgur.com/pdHN44Y.jpg
24 Flotilla Geweih
Beltza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.