Mission 3. Cargo wont hook - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2018, 02:27 PM   #51
BIGNEWY
Senior
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lehmen View Post
Does anybody was able to finish this mission in DCS 2.5? I have no problem to hook the cargo, but it is seems nearly impossible to carry it to the destination. External cargo physics seems to be seriously broken, it swinging violently no matter how accurate you are flying.
I have reported crazy cargo to the team
__________________
Currently on a break, please contact NineLine for assistance. Thanks
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2018, 11:03 AM   #52
Lehmen
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Ok, after taking a break, returned to the campaign, and this time was able to carry this @$#%$ cargo. The trick is, go really slow, never exceed 40 knots. Then, after an hour of very, very concentrated flying, you will be able to deliver this crate. Not much fun, TBH. Take a break after that, don't be like me, who is crashed into the tree soon after, while shooting at invisible targets hidden in the dense forest! BTW, do I have to kill all those? Or it is possible to progress without it? You can not see them in the forest, so it is very difficult, and this mission is frustrating enough already.

Last edited by Lehmen; 04-06-2018 at 11:07 AM.
Lehmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 10:45 AM   #53
Bigozor
Junior Member
 
Bigozor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default

Same here, the cargo is going crazy in this mission. Impossible to fly with it.
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic129431_1.gif
Bigozor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 02:47 PM   #54
RoxSy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Cargo hooking is broken again (DCS 2.5.2)
Tried to hover, land next to it and flying a bit from it.

No way.

I'm starting to get fed up with that bugfull campaign ...
RoxSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 02:51 PM   #55
RoxSy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Plus :

The load camera has disappeared and the indicator is not working ...
RoxSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 03:09 PM   #56
Bigozor
Junior Member
 
Bigozor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default

Open the mission in the mission editor and put 1000lbs for the cargo weight. No problems after that.
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic129431_1.gif
Bigozor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 03:38 PM   #57
RoxSy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 13
Default

The Cargo is already 1000lbs.
They've done an update recently.

Just done it in 1.5 and worked like a charm.

I will then copy my logbook into 2.5.

I can't believe they sell a product and no one took the time to redo the campaign just to be sure everything is working ...
RoxSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 05:13 PM   #58
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxSy View Post
I can't believe they sell a product and no one took the time to redo the campaign just to be sure everything is working ...
It's so shocking indeed
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 05:19 PM   #59
RoxSy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 13
Default

I mean those are evident errors and bugs.

It's so annoying to fly long and boring flights just to find out a bug had everything f*cked up ...
RoxSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 05:13 PM   #60
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,270
Default

If you find that long and boring, perhaps it's not for you. But yes, it can be annoying to realise all you have done for a while is in vain because of a bug...

I actually thought you were kidding about the testing bit, we can't seriously expect someone to go through a 10-hour test each time there is a new release. And when I'm saying a 10-hour test, it's without considering all the possible deviations they have to test too, so multiply that by .. a large number. It's impractical.

What would be nice to have is a wider set of non-regression tests for the aircraft module. I have no idea how they proceed for that.
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.