Mission 3. Cargo wont hook - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2017, 10:55 AM   #11
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,276
Default

I confirm 1.5.7.8899.335 seems to still have it.

Has this bug been reported to BST? If not I can post there (there's little chance they read it though...)
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 11:34 AM   #12
escaner
Member
 
escaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Earth
Posts: 591
Default

I have not reported it. Only found the problem in this mission so far of all my tests, after someone complained in the UH-1 forum.
__________________
escaner is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 11:50 AM   #13
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,276
Default

I'm not sure. I've tried with a little test mission in attachment (just 3 cargos to play with at Sukhumi), and although I could hook the first and unhook it, as soon as I hooked the 2nd the helicopter got a lot of buoyancy and climbed quite fast, as if its mass was suddenly reduced dramatically. The vision turned black for a while, the cable snapped and the cargo crashed. Very strange.

Looks like the mass is not updated correctly, but perhaps it was just a glitch?
Attached Files
File Type: miz UH-1H.Cargo.Sukhumi.miz (24.3 KB, 12 views)
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 02:41 PM   #14
escaner
Member
 
escaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Earth
Posts: 591
Default

Yes, that is a know bug. When dropping the cargo, the weight of the helicopter is not updated. Hooking the next cargo releases the weight of the previous one. It has been reported several times in the bugs section and recently I made a video in one of those threads showing the problem. I do not think it has been acknowledged by Belsimtek though.

Anyway, they are different problems.
__________________
escaner is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 06:27 AM   #15
gregzagk
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
gregzagk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,234
Default

Hello, checking it now sorry for that.
Have you tried getting away from the cargo, select it through F6 and then getting back to it and try to hook it?

Greg
gregzagk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 02:59 AM   #16
wangbc423
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

I tried away from cargo and F6 select cargo. Confirm red smoke and then fly back. Neither manual hook nor auto hook worked.
wangbc423 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 04:57 PM   #17
petritis
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wangbc423 View Post
I tried away from cargo and F6 select cargo. Confirm red smoke and then fly back. Neither manual hook nor auto hook worked.
We 've been running some tests regarding the cargo hook problems that appeared after the update. It seems that the only way inorder to overcome this problem is to downgrade your installation.

I am sorry to say this but at current state downgrade is the only option.
petritis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 07:32 PM   #18
rge75
Member
 
rge75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 668
Default

You can still edit the pilot log file if those 100% are of importance to you.

Also make sure you use trimming (in case you didn't) with a spring stick.
rge75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 12:05 PM   #19
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,260
Default

So, from what I understand unless I roll back to 1.5.6, there is no way to do it in the stable 1.5.7 version ?

I tried flying a distance away and when I call the cargo it does get the red smoke but by the time I hover over it it disappears and it still doesn't hook
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 01:02 PM   #20
rge75
Member
 
rge75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 668
Default

I'm not aware of this specific mission, but yes - in general if it's about sling load, then 1.5.6 seems the better choice. You'll have less problems. I therefore actually have more DCS installed (1.5.6 for helicopters, 1.5.7 for online and 2.1 for Nevada/Normandy).
rge75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.