Mission 3. Cargo wont hook - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2017, 06:23 PM   #1
trigen
3rd Party Developer
 
trigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 356
Default Mission 3. Cargo wont hook

Been hovering over the cargo for ages and it just wont connect. Tried to hook it manually but it just says hovering over cargo and nothing happens

The cargo is 600lbs but says its 300 in briefing. Should be updated.
trigen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 07:21 AM   #2
gregzagk
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
gregzagk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,234
Default

Will check it out once back at home and reply asap.
Thank you

Greg
gregzagk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 09:27 AM   #3
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,262
Default

Using 1.5.7 ?

Cargo sling load is broken in 1.5.7 for both Huey and mi-8
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 09:49 AM   #4
trigen
3rd Party Developer
 
trigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_Rico View Post
Using 1.5.7 ?

Cargo sling load is broken in 1.5.7 for both Huey and mi-8
Im using 1.5.7. It does however work in mission 5 where you pick up a load and head down trough the valley. Maybe thats hooked trought a script of some sort?
trigen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 09:17 PM   #5
gregzagk
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
gregzagk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,234
Default

Checked it out and it's currently bugged.
It seems that you have to be some meters away from the cargo before you select it from the radio menu.

That's why it works on the 5th mission. During the 3rd mission you start next to the cargo. So in order to make it work at the moment you have to take off, get some distance from it and then select it (and get the red smoke above it). Then you can get back next to it again and hook it. I know it's not the way it should work so I will ask ED if there is a fix coming or should I edit the mission.

Thanks again for the feedback.

Greg
gregzagk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 02:13 PM   #6
trigen
3rd Party Developer
 
trigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 356
Default

Great, thanks!

I notice you need to be at around 48/51 feet for it to hook too

Im loving the challenges and you really need ro learn the systems to complete the campaigns!

Last edited by trigen; 07-24-2017 at 02:26 PM.
trigen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 06:13 PM   #7
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,109
Default

I will take the advice of gregzagk's advice and try this again.

My Thread regarding this matter is as follows:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=190438
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 07:11 PM   #8
Aerodyne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 18
Default

really annoyed with this mission. I cannot get it to hook and if I do the rope tears immediately. I have no problems hooking in other missions or servers (1.57 and 2.1)

Don't know whether its worth skipping this mission (bit of a waste of money) or giving up on the campaign 'til this is fixed. I was really enjoying it until now.
Aerodyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 10:53 PM   #9
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,109
Default

I just tried Mis 3 again and didn't have nearly the same Frame Rate Drop (lag) that I had in previous attempts.
Furthermore, I did as instructed in this thread. I took off; circled within the compound; using the Comms Menu I selected the Cargo (smoke appeared which didn't happen before).
Using the Cargo Manager RCtrl+RShft+P I managed to connect while hovering and off I went without the Cargo disconnecting (as it had in the past).

Now Mis 4 is another story (for another thread).
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 04:10 PM   #10
escaner
Member
 
escaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Earth
Posts: 579
Default

Just so you know, cargo is still broken in this mission (looks like in a new way now with latest 1.5.7.8899).
It can be selected with F6, but I am not able to hook it neither with the hook button nor hovering (it says "entering the hook hover area", but it won't hook).
__________________
escaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.